Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation of Haematococcus pluvialis using chitosan for astaxanthin stability enhancement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การห่อหุ้ม Haematoccus pluvialis โดยใช้ไคโตซานเพื่อปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของแอสตาแซนติน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1613
Abstract
Astaxanthin is receiving commercial interest due to its use as a preferred pigment in aquaculture feeds. Its anti-oxidant activity is approximately 100 times higher than that of Beta-tocopherol, and can be used as a potential agent against cancer. Astaxanthin can easily be degraded by thermal or oxidative processes during the manufacture and storage. In this study, astaxanthin and its biological activity were protected against oxidative environmental conditions by encapsulating the homogenized cells in chitosan, a nontoxic and biodegradable natural polymer. H.pluvialis was formed into beads, which were then coated with 5 layers of chitosan film. The efficiency of this technique of encapsulation was as high as 99% and the resulting chitosan capsules have the mean diameter of 0.43 cm and the total film thickness of approximately 100 micrometres. No significant loss in the amount of astaxanthin content in H.pluvialis was found due to the process of encapsulation. However, approximately 3% loss of antioxidant activity of the H.pluvialis was observed after encapsulation. For the study of stability under different storage conditions, the best storage condition was found to be at -18 degree Celsius under nitrogen atmosphere in the dark. Results from this study showed that although encapusulation caused 3% loss of antioxidant activity, the longer term stability study of the dried algae biomass, beads, and capules under different storage conditions indicated that encapsulation of H.pluvailis in chitosan film was capable of protecting the algae cells from oxidative stresses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอสตาแซนตินเป็นที่ยอมรับในเชิงการค้าเนื่องจากสามารถนำไปใช้ผสมกับอาหารสัตว์ในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงปลาเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มสีสันให้กับสัตว์น้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงกว่าเบต้าโตโคฟีรอล (Beta -tocopherol) 100 เท่า และยังมีความสามารถในการต่อต้านการเกิดโรคมะเร็งแต่โดยทั่วไปแล้วแอสตาแซนตินสามารถที่จะสลายตัวได้เมื่อสัมผัสกับความร้อนหรือสภาวะออกซิเดชั่นระหว่างการผลิตและการเก็บรักษา งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอวิธีการป้องกันเซลล์สาหร่ายจากสภาวะออกซิเดชั่นแวดล้อมต่างๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของแอสตาแซนตินโดยการห่อหุ้มสาหร่ายด้วยฟิล์มของไคโตซานเนื่องจากไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถสลายตัวได้เองตามธรรมชาติ และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมในการห่อหุ้มสาหร่ายด้วยไคโตซาน สาหร่าย H.pluvialis จะถูกปั้นเป็นเม็ดกลมและเคลือบด้วยชั้นของฟิล์มไคโตซานจำนวน 5 ชั้น ซึ่งวิธีการนี้พบว่าให้ประสิทธิภาพการแคปซูลของสาหร่ายถึง 99% โดยแคปซูลที่ได้มีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยของแคปซูลเท่ากับ 0.43 เซนติเมตร และชั้นฟิล์มไคโตซานมีความหนารวมของทั้งหมดประมาณ 100 ไมโครเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแคปซูลสาหร่ายด้วยวิธีนี้ไม่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียของปริมาณของแอสตาแซนตินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระของแอสตาแซนตินจะลดลงประมาณ 3% เมื่อทำการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของ สาหร่ายแห้งในสภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่างๆกัน พบว่าสภาวะการเก็บรักษาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ -18 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไตโตรเจนในที่มืด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของสาหร่ายแห้งและสาหร่ายที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มของไคโตซาน พบว่าสาหร่ายที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มไคโตซานมีปริมาณแอสตาแซนตินและความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าสาหร่ายแห้งที่ไม่ถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่ากระบวนการเคลือบสาหร่ายทำให้ความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระลดลงประมาณ 3% แต่การเคลือบสาหร่ายด้วยไคโตซานเพิ่มเสถียรภาพให้กับสาหร่ายสำหรับการเก็บรักษาในระยะยาว
Share
COinS