Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of preparation method on the properties of Cu/ZnO catalyst in steam reforming of methanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการเตรียมต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Zno ในปฏิกิริยาสตีมรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Somchai Akaratiwa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1611
Abstract
Several methods (sol-gel method, co-precipitation, homogeneous-precipitation) have been comparatively examined for the preparation of binary Cu/ZnO-based catalysts with Cu/Zn molar ratios in 70/30, 50/50 and 30/70 copper acetate (Cu(CH[subscript 3]COO)[subscript 2]H[subscript 2] O) and zinc acetate (Zn(CH[subscript 3]COO)[subscript 2] 2H[subscript 2]O) and ethanol were used as precursor for preparation of Cu/ZnO catalyst by sol-gel method. For co-precipitation method were prepared by the addition rate of a mixed copper nitrate (Cu(NO[subscript 3])[subscript 2]) and zince nitrate (Zn(NO[subscript 3])[subscript 2]) solution with a sodium carbonate (Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3]) solution. For homogeneous precipitation method were prepared by urea instead of Na[subsccript 2]CO[subscript 3] solution. All Cu/ZnO catalysts were applied for the catalytic production of hydrogen by steam reforming of methanol (SRM). Homogeneous precipitation method is preferable for this reaction. Then, study effect of calcinations conditions. Cu/ZnO catalysts are calcined by various atmospheres. Gases were used as atmosphere as follows: nitrogen, oxygen, air and hydrogen. Cu/ZnO catalyst was calcined by hydrogen, is the higher activity than the other atmospheres. Physical and chemical properties of Cu/ZnO catalyst were characterized by various techniques including X-ray diffraction (XRD), BET surface area, N[subscript 2]O chemisorption, Thermal gravimetric and differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึง การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของ Cu/ZnO โดยเปรียบเทียบการสังเคราะห์จาก 3 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีโซลเจล วิธีตกตะกอนร่วม และวิธีตกตะกอนเนื้อเดียว และศึกษาอัตราส่วนของ Cu ต่อ Zn เท่ากับ 70/30, 50/50 และ 30/70 วิธีโซลเจลใช้คอบเปอร์อะซิเตต ซิงก์อะซิเตต และ เอทานอลเป็นสารตั้งต้น วิธีตกตะกอนร่วมใช้สารละลายผสมระหว่างคอปเปอร์ไนเตรตกับซิงก์ไนเตรตและโซเดียมคาร์บอนเนต ส่วนวิธีสุดท้าย วิธีตกตะกอนเนื้อเดียว ใช้ยูเรียแทนโซเดียคาร์บอเนต พบว่าวิธีที่ดีสุดคือ วิธีตกตะกอนเนื้อเดียวจากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางความว่องไวและค่าการเลือก จากปฏิกิริยาสตรีมรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเมทานอล หลังจากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของบรรยากาศต่าง ๆ ในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO โดยนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปเผาในบรรยากาศต่างๆ ได้แก่ ก๊าซไนโตรเจน ก๊าซออกซิเจน ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และอากาศ พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เผาโดยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน มีความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกดีที่สุด และนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปวัดคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและทางเคมี จากเครื่องมือ XRD, BET, N[subscript 2]o chemisorption, TG/DTA, TEM และ FT-IR
Share
COinS