Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity of Nanosized Titania synthesized by thermal decomposition of Titanium-N-Butoxide for photocatalytic degradation of phenylurea herbicides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความว่องไวของไททาเนียขนาดนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์โดยการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของไททาเนียมนอร์มัลบิวทอกไซด์สำหรับการย่อยสลายซึ่งถูกเร่งด้วยแสงของยาปราบศัตรูพืชแบบฟีนิลยูเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1607
Abstract
Anatase titania was synthesized by thermal decomposition of titanium (IV) n-butoxide in organic medium, i.e. 1,4-butanediol, toluene and mineral oil. Physical properties of titania were characterized by XRD, SEM, TEM and BET surface area techniques. Anatase titania was formed at temeperature of 270 ํC in an autoclave without contamination of other phases. Amorphous phase and agglomeration was decreased with an increase in temperature synthesis. Crystallinity of titania was improved by calcination at high temperature. Titania synthesized in 1,4-butanediol showed higher crystallinity and less agglomeration than that synthesized in toluene and mineral oil. Photocatalytic degradation of phenylurea herbicides (PUHs), i.e. diuron, isoproturon and linuron, was used to investigate catalytic activity of the synthesized titania. The calcined titania exhibited higher activity than uncalcined titania, which can be explained by the increased crystallinity. Titania synthesized in 1,4-butanediol showed higher activity than that synthesized in toluene and mineral oil, because of higher crystallinity and lower degree of agglomeration. Chemical structure and stability of PUH affected the rate of degradation. The higher activity and less stability of structure of isoproturon give higher rate of degradation than that diuron and linuron. Degradation intermediates of PUH generated intermediates during photocatalytic process, which were formed by reaction of hydroxyl radical attacking to several sites of phenylurea structure. Oxidation at uretic group was found to be the main reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อานาเทสไททาเนียเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของไททาเนียมนอร์มัลบิวทอกไซด์ในตัวกลางอินทรีย์ อันได้แก่ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล โทลูอีน และมิเนอรัลออยล์ สมบัติเชิงกายภาพของไททาเนียถูกตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิค XRD SEM TEM และพื้นที่ผิว BET อานาเทสไททาเนียเกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 270 องศาเซลเซียสโดยไม่มีเฟสอื่นปน เฟสอสัณฐานและการเกาะตัวกันของอนุภาคลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์สูงขึ้น การเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นผลึกของไททาเนียไททาเนียที่เตรียมใน 1,4-บิวเทนไดออลจะให้ลักษณะความเป็นผลึกที่สูงกว่า และมีการเกาะตัวกันของอนุภาคน้อยกว่าไททาเนียที่เตรียมในโทลูอีนและมิเนอรัลออยล์ ความว่องไวของการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของไททาเนียที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกทดสอบด้วยการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในการสลายตัวของสารประกอบ ฟีนิลยูเรีย ได้แก่ ไดยูรอน ลินูรอน และไอโซโปรทูรอน ไททาเนียที่ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงให้ความว่องไวกว่าไททาเนียที่ไม่ได้เผา ซึ่งอธิบายได้จากความเป็นผลึกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของไททาเนีย ไททาเนียที่เตรียมใน 1,4-บิวเทนไดออลมีความว่องไวสูงกว่าที่เตรียมในโทลูอีนและมิเนอรัลออยล์ เนื่องจากลักษณะความเป็นผลึกที่สูงกว่าและการเกาะตัวกันที่น้อยกว่า โครงสร้างและความเสถียรของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรียมีผลต่ออัตราการสลายตัว ไอโซโปรทูรอนมีโครงสร้างที่ว่องไวมากกว่าและมีความเสถียรน้อยกว่าจึงทำให้เกิดอัตราการสลายตัวที่เร็วกว่าไดยูรอนและลินูรอน เกิดสารมัธยันส์ขึ้นในระหว่างกระบวนการ ปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวซึ่งถูกเร่งด้วยแสงของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรีย สารที่เกิดขึ้นเกิดจากการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาอนุมูลของไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรีย โดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ตำแหน่งยูเรติกเป็นปฏิกิริยาหลักของกระบวนการนี้
Creative Commons License