Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of permeability of low density polyethylene/clay nanocomposite films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1606
Abstract
The goals of this research were two folds, (i) to study the effects of loading of organoclay and compatibilizer on the permeability of LDPE/PE-g-MA/Org-MMT nanocomposite films, and (ii) to verify the applicability of the modified Nielsen model on prediction of permeability LDPE/PE-g-MA/Org-MIMT nanocomposite films. The LDPE/PE-g-MA/Org-MMT nanocomposites were prepared in the twin screw extruder in three-step mixing procedure and the blown into films. Gallery spacing between clay platelets of the Org-MMT and nanocomposite films were measured by X-ray diffraction. Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) was used to study the distribution of clays in nanocomposite films. The Oxygen Transmission Rate (OTR) of the nanocomposite films were measured by the Oxygen Permeation Analyzer. The experimental permeability data were fitted by the modified Nielsen model. The experimental results showed that the nanocomposite films of LDPE with Org-MMT and PE-g-MA as compatibilizer having lower oxygen permeability properties than pure LDPE film can be obtained by melt mixing. The obtained LDPE/PE-g-MA/Org-MMT nanocomposite films were mainly the intercalated type. The oxygen gas permeability was reduced by about 50% at 3.14-5.09 wt% inorganic clay loading. The transparency of nanocomposite films slightly decreased with increasing clay content. The 9 wt% PE-g-MA was the optimum loading found. The modified Nielsen model can be used to predict the relative permeability of nanocomposite films providing that the aspect ratio, orientation angle, and volume fraction of inorganic clay could be found accurately.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายสองส่วนคือ (ก) ศึกษาผลของปริมาณอนุภาคดินเหนียวและสารประสารต่อค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียวชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ และ (ข) ศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการนำสมการจำลองเนลสันแบบปรับปรุงมาใช้วิเคราะห์หาค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียว ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียวชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ถูกผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดด้วยวิธีแบบ 3 ขั้นตอนและถูกเป่าเป็นฟิล์ม ระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวถูกวัดด้วยเครื่อง XRD เครื่อง TEM ถูกใช้ศึกษาการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวในฟิล์ม ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของฟิล์มถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การซึมผ่านก๊าซ ผลการทดลองพบว่าฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียวชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนต่ำกว่าฟิล์มพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำสามารถถูกผลิตขึ้นได้ด้วยวิธีการผสมหลอมเหลว ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียวชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบ intercalated type ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนสามารถถูกลดลงได้ร้อยละ 50 ที่ปริมาณดินเหนียวที่ร้อยละ 3.14-5.09 โดยน้ำหนัก ความใสของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียวชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ได้ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อปริมาณดินเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นสมการจำลองเนลสันแบบปรับปรุงสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและดินเหนียวได้ถ้าค่าสัดส่วนขนาดของดินเหนียว การจัดเรียงตัวของดินเหนียว และปริมาณของดินเหนียวเชิงปริมาตรสามารถถูกหาได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Creative Commons License