Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of nanoclay compositions on biodegradability of methyl cellulose/montmorillonite nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาณนาโนเคลย์ต่อความสามารถในการย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพของนาโนคอมพอสิตของเมทิลเซลลูโลส/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1604
Abstract
This research aims to develop methyl cellulose (MC), a biodegradable polymer by using two methods. The first method is the use of montmorillonite (MMT) as nanoreinforcement for preparation of nanocomposites. The second one is the use of glutaraldehyde (GA) to promote covalent linkages between MC polymer chains. In comparison of the rendered films from two methods with pure MC, some characterizations such as the analysis of morphology, thermal properties, dynamic mechanical properties, tensile properties, moisture absorption, water solubility, and biodegradability were determined. MC/MMT nanocomposite films prepared by MMT suspension was exfoliated nanocomposite which was comfirmed by XRD and TEM results. In the crosslinked system, the FTIR spectra revealed the crosslink density between MC and GA. This value was proportional to the GA content, and optimum GA content was 4.5wt%. In addition, MC prepared from both methods was capable to enhance different properties. The MC/MMT nanocomposites could significantly improve tensile properties (65% for tensile modulus and 35% for tensile strength), while MC crosslinked film could outstandingly increase thermal properties (15% for T[subscript g]) and water solubility properties. The crosslinkage technique had more potential to hinder the biodegradation process. In 6 weeks, the CO emission of crosslinked films was reduced around 80% in comparison with that of pure MC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาเมทิลเซลลูโลสซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพโดยมีแนวทางในการพัฒนา 2 วิธีคือ การเติมสารเสริมแรงระดับนาโนชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนท์เพื่อเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิต และการเติมสารเชื่อมโยงชนิดกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ เพื่อทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลของเมทิลเซลลูโลส และทำการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติต่างๆ ของแผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตและฟิล์มเมทิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดโครงสร้างตาข่ายกับเมทิลเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ ทางด้าน สัณฐานวิทยา ความร้อน พลศาสตร์ ทางกล การดูดซับความชื้น การละลายน้ำ และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ด้วยเทคนิค X-Ray Diffractometry (XRD) และ Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) พิสูจน์ว่าฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากสารแขวนลอยมอนต์มอริลโลไนท์ผสมกับสารละลายเมทิลเซลลูโลสนั้น จัดอยู่ในประเภท exfoliate และในระบบของการเกิดพันธะเชื่อมโยงของเมทิลเซลลูโลสเทคนิค Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) พิสูจน์ว่าความหนาแน่นของการเกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับปริมาณกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ โดยที่ความเข้มขัน 4.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเป็นความเข้มขันที่ทำให้มีการเชื่อมโยงพันธะหนาแน่นที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมทิลเซลลูโลสคอมพอ สิตที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีทั้งสองจะมีจุดเด่นในการพัฒนาสมบัติที่ต่างกัน โดยในกลุ่มนาโนคอมพอสิตจะช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติทางแรงดึงเป็นอย่างมาก (มอดูลัสและความทนแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้น 65 และ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่การเกิดโครงร่ายตาข่ายช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติทางความร้อน (อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพิ่มขึ้น 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านทางดูดซับความชื้นและเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านการละลายของฟิล์มเมทิลเซลลูโลส การทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากทั้งสองวิธีนั้น พบว่าฟิล์มที่ทำให้เกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายมีศักยภาพในการต้านทานการย่อยสลายได้ดีกว่า โดยในช่วงเวลาในการทดสอบ 6 สัปดาห์พบว่าปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจะลดลง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มเมทิลเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้เติมสารใดเลย
Share
COinS