Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neural network based model predictive control for a steel pickling process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัลสำหรับกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Second Advisor
Hussain, Mohamed Azlan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1581
Abstract
A neural network based model predictive control strategy (NNMPC) is developed for a multivariable nonlinear system in this research. A steel pickling process which is a fundamental industry in Thailand and has long existed and served the country's steel demand is chosen as the case study. The hydrochloric acid concentrations in the acid baths are the controlled variables. The baths exhibit common features in an industrial systems including nonlinear dynamics and interaction among variables. In the modeling, multiple-input single-output multilayer feedforward neural network models are developed using input-output data sets obtaining from mathematical model simulation. The Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm is used to train the neural network process models. In the control algorithm, the neural network models are used to predict the future process response in a model predictive control (MPC) algorithm for searching the optimal control actions via the Successive quadratic programming (SQP). The proposed algorithm is tested to control the steel pickling process in simulation for several cases such as set point tracking, disturbance, model mismatch and presence of noise. The results of NNMPC show better performance in control of the system over conventional PI controller in most cases. In addition, implementation of inverse neural network (InvNN) controller and Dual Mode (DM) strategy to a steel pickling process is investigated. Simulation results have demonstrated that DM control strategy give good control results for the steel pickling process and remove the offset when compared to the NNDIC and conventional PI controller.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัล เพื่อความคุมกระบวนการแบบไม่เชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปร ซึ่งกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ กระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็กด้วยกรด ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการในอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐานของประเทศไทย สิ่งที่ต้องการควบคุมในกระบวนการนี้คือ ความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในถังสารละลายกรดกำจัดสนิม โดยถังของสารละลายกรดจะมีพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น และมีผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันของตัวแปรหลายตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องในระบบ ในการจำลองแบบจำลองของกระบวนการ ได้มีการจำลองกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็กด้วยกรดโดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัล โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลองกระบวนการของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ของกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็กด้วยกรด ในการฝึกข่ายงานนิวรัลจะใช้วิธีของเลเวนเบิร์ก-มาร์คควอร์ท แบบจำลองข่ายงานนิวรัลที่ได้จะใช้ในอัลกอลิทึ่มของการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ เพื่อใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการในอนาคต สำหรับหาค่าตัวแปรปรับกระบวนการที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้วิธีการออฟติไมซ์แบบซักเซสซีฟควอดราติกโปรแกรมมิ่ง (SQP) ตัวควบคุมที่ได้จะนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็กด้วยกรดในหลายๆ กรณีศึกษา เช่น กรณีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซ็ทพอยท์ กรณีที่มีตัวรบกวนระบบ กรณีที่มีความผิดพลาดของแบบจำลองและกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความถี่รบกวน จากผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัล ให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ นอกจากการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัล กับกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็กแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ยังเสนอการควบคุมกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็ก โดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบนิวรัล (NNDIC) และการควบคุมแบบนิวรัลร่วมกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ (Dual mode) ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมแบบนิวรัลร่วมกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ สามารถกำจัดออฟเซ็ทที่เกิดขึ้นจากการควบคุมแบบนิวรัลอย่างเดียวได้ และให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบ NNDIC และพีไอ
Share
COinS