Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Defect structure controlling on TIO₂ nanocrystal and its applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมความบกพร่องบนผลึกไทเทเนียระดับนาโนเมตรและการประยุกต์ใช้งาน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1580
Abstract
The objectives of this work are the study for understanding surface defect (Ti³+) TiO₂ nanocrystal in anatase phase in the points of controlling, probing, and investigating its effect on the thermal stability, photoactivity, metal-support strong interaction, and the forming of metal-support compound. In this work, the surface defect (Ti³+) has been successfully controlled on TiO₂ nanocrystal at the same time with the preparation of anatase via sol-gel technique. This new method consumes less step and energy than the common technique. For the application of TiO₂ having different amount of surface defect on the photocatalysis, it was found that the increase in number of surface defect can enhance the photoactivity of TiO₂ nanocrystal because it can inhibit the recombination process between photo-electron and hole generated after UV irradiation. For another application of TiO₂ nanocrystal as a support of cobalt, it can be concluded that the increase in number of surface defect (Ti³+) can enhance the cobalt dispersion on TiO₂ support and also inhibit the formation of Co-SCF after standard reduction which led to increase in activity of cobalt for CO-hydrogenation. In this work, moreover, the effect of surface defect on the thermal stability was also investigated via the Piyasan's equation showing that the increase in number of surface defect have no effect on the rate of crystal growth and the surface defect can be created as mush as required. In the last part, the probing surface defect by using metal carbonyls in the atom level was also studied. It can monitor the behavior of surface defect and make a deeply understanding over it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจถึงการควบคุมความบกพร่องพื้นผิวของผลึกไทเทเนียระดับนาโนเมตร และการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางด้านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของมัน นอกจากนั้น ยังมุ่งเน้น เพื่อการศึกษาผลกระทบของความบกพร่องที่มีต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนของไทเทเนียระดับนาโนเมตรอีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ การศึกษาได้มุ่งเน้นไปบนไทเทเนียที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอนาเทส ซึ่งมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในด้านต่างๆ โดยในส่วนของการควบคุมความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จในการควบคุมความบกพร่องบนพื้นที่ผิวของผลึกไทเทเนียในโครงสร้างแบบอนาเทส ภายในขั้นตอนเดียวกันกับการสร้างผลึกไทเทเนียระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยวิธีการ โซล-เจล ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดใหม่ที่สามารถสร้างความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียบนโครงสร้างแบบอนาเทส โดยใช้ขั้นตอนและพลังงานน้อยกว่าวิธีที่ถูกใช้โดยทั่วไป หลังจากนั้นผลึกดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ซึ่งพบว่าผลึกที่มีปริมาณความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวสูง จะช่วยยับยั้งการรวมตัวกลับของอิเล็กตรอนและช่องว่างที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง และส่งผลให้ผลึกดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยากำจัดเอทธิลีนได้สูงขึ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นด้วยการนำไทเทเนียที่มีความบกพร่องบนผลึกดังกล่าวไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ พบว่าความบกพร่องดังกล่าวช่วยในการยึดโคบอลต์ไว้บนตัวรองรับ และส่งผลให้โคบอลต์มีการกระจายตัวได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และยังช่วยในการยับยั้งการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวรองรับได้อีกด้วยซึ่งจะส่งผลท้ายสุดให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยา CO-hydrogenation ได้ดีมากขึ้นด้วย นอกจากการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานแล้วนั้น ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปริมาณความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของผลึกระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีต่ออัตราการโตของผลึกดังกล่าว ซึ่งพบว่า ปริมาณความบกพร่องสามารถถูกสร้างบนพื้นผิวของผลึกในไทเทเนียระดับนาโนเมตรได้ตามต้องการ โดยปราศจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการโตของผลึก ในส่วนสุดท้ายได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจวัดและทำความเข้าใจถึงการทำงานและคุณลักษณะของความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของผลึก โดยผ่านการตีความด้วยโลหะคาร์บอนิวระดับอะตอม ซึ่งทำให้สามารถเข้าใจการทำงานของความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของผลึกได้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS