Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตโดยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแรงเสียดทานของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manufacturing process improvement by analysis factors that influencing on the carton's friction
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1501
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นความต้องการทางอุตสาหกรรมและมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกเพื่อปรับปรุงแรงเสียดทานของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกให้ดีขึ้นและลดการสูญเสียแรงเสียดทานให้น้อยที่สุด โดยใช้แนวทางของการออกแบบทดลองอันเนื่องมาจากมีปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อแรงเสียดทานหลายปัจจัย จากประสบการณ์จึงได้เลือกปัญหาดังกล่าวมาทำการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการนำหลักการทางสถิติและการออกแบบการทดลองมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแรงเสียดทาน (Friction) ของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก ซึ่งเป็นข้อกำหนดด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ของลูกค้าและเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยดังกล่าวในการผลิตที่จะทำให้ค่าแรงเสียดทานดีขึ้นซึ่งเกิดขึ้นก่อนการปรับปรุงมีปริมาณของเสียเกิดขึ้น 889x10[superscript 3] DPPM (Defect Part per Million) และมีความสามารถของกระบวนการการผลิต (Cpk) เป็น (-0.51) ขั้นตอนการวิจัยจะดำเนินตามขั้นตอนการออกแบบการทดลอง ทั้ง 7 ขั้นตอน โดยเริ่มจากการนิยามปัญหาการนิยามปัญหาด้วยผังก้างปลา (Cause and Effect Diagram) การเลือกปัจจัย ระดับและการเลือกตัวแปรตอบสนองคือแรงเสียดทาน การเลือกการออกแบบการทดลอง การดำเนินการทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติ การสรุปผลและการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลประกอบด้วย การทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลองและการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตจริง ผลลัพธ์ของการทดลอง คือ สามารถกำหนดค่าของระดับของแต่ละปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อค่าแรงเสียดทาน (Friction) ของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกในกระบวนการผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2[superscript k-p] Fraction Factorial design Resolution IV ในขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตแล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์หาระดับที่เหมาะสมของการปรับค่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้น เพื่อทำให้ได้ค่าแรงเสียดทาน (Friction) ของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกไม่ต่อกว่าข้อกำหนดของลูกค้า คือ 26 องศา โดยการกำหนดระยะกดของ Print Roll Gap เท่ากับ 7 มม. ค่าน้ำยาวานิช (Anti Slip) ประเภท B ความหนืดของหมึกพิมพ์ (Ink Viscosity) เท่ากับ 12.5 วินาที และระยะกดของ Feed Belt Gap เท่ากับ 8.5 มม. แล้วทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลก่อนนำไปใช้ในการผลิตจริง จากนั้นทำการควบคุมปัจจัยที่สำคัญทั้งสี่ด้วยกระบวนการเชิงสถิติ ผลหลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต มีปริมาณของเสียเกิดขึ้น เพียง 11.2 DPPM และ ความสามารถของกระบวนการ (Cpk) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.34
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research to improve the manufacturing process of corrugating cartons by increasing the friction force of the corrugating cartons and minimizing the loss of friction force. Applied statistical principles and the theory of Design of Experiment (DOE) are used investigating the factors influencing the friction of corrugating cartons according to product specification limit and identifying the appropriate operative conditions for defects reduction. Before improvement the defect is about 889 x 10 DPPM[superscript 3] (Defect Part per Million) and Process Capability (Cpk) of (-0.51). The research was conducted according to the seven steps of Design of Experiment methodology. The process began with problem identification by cause and effect diagram, choice of factor levels and range, response variable identification (friction force), experimental design, experiment execution, data analysis using statistics, Conclusion and confirmation. The result of the experiment is the degree of relation of each significant factor on the friction of corrugating cartons in the manufacturing process. The algorithm used is derived from the Design of Experiment with 2[superscript k-p] Fraction Factorial design Resolution IV. Finally, the appropriate levels of factors were determined, leading to their appropriate level of adjustment. The experiment also achieved the required friction stated by the customer using Print Roll Gap of 7 mm., Type B Anti Slip substance, Printing ink with viscosity of 12.5 seconds and Feed Belt Gap of 8.5 mm. Lastly, confirmation was performed before the actual implementation. During the manufacturing process, the four factors were controlled using Statistical Process Control (SPC). The result of this process improvement significantly showed level of defected product of only 11.20 DPPM and the Process Capability (Cpk) of 1.34.
Creative Commons License