Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of production planning system in pharmaceutical factory
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Second Advisor
ปุณณมี สัจจกมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.894
Abstract
การแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมยามีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นจากคู่แข่งทางการค้าที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นและจากการแข่งขันทางด้านราคา ระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่ดีจะช่วยสนับสนุนให้โรงงานผู้ผลิตยามีระดับการให้บริการที่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการภายใต้สภาพตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันสูงและความต้องการที่มีความผันผวนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่เหมาะสม โรงงานกรณีศึกษามีระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่ยังไม่ดีมากนัก ใช้การวางแผนการผลิตด้วยมือและพึ่งพาการตัดสินใจของผู้วางแผนเป็นหลัก จึงทำให้เกิดสินค้าขาดคงคลังอยู่บ่อยครั้งและไม่สามารถส่งมอบสินค้าได้ตามกำหนด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบระบบการวางแผนการผลิตของโรงงานผลิตยาและสร้างเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการวางแผนการผลิตและการตัดสินใจเพื่อให้สามารถผลิตสินค้าได้เพียงพอและทันต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยเริ่มจากการกำหนดนโยบายการผลิตโดยใช้นโยบายพัสดุคงคลัง สร้างแบบแผนการคำนวณรายการและปริมาณที่ต้องผลิตและแบบแผนกระบวนการคิดและเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจในการจัดลำดับการผลิต โดยใช้วิธีทำงานที่ถึงวันส่งมอบเร็วที่สุดก่อน (Earliest due date) และสร้างออกมาเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวางแผนการผลิตในรูปแบบแผ่นตารางการทำงาน (Spread sheet) ที่มีความง่ายและสะดวกต่อการใช้งาน การสร้างหรือการพัฒนาเครื่องมือ และไม่ต้องใช้เงินลงทุนเพิ่มเติม เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณการขายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับการให้บริการสูงขึ้นถึง 99% (ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการเติมเต็มสินค้า 100%) โดยที่คำสั่งการผลิตรวมลดลง 6% และมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังเฉลี่ยลดลง 4% เมื่อเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวางแผนการผลิตเดิม ซึ่งการผลิตดังกล่าวสามารถดำเนินการผลิตได้จริงตามกำลังการผลิตที่มีในปัจจุบัน ทั้งในแง่มุมเครื่องจักร พนักงาน และพื้นที่การจัดเก็บสินค้า ในด้านประสิทธิภาพของระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการทำงานบางขั้นตอนจากการทำงานด้วยมือเป็นระบบอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่สร้างขึ้นเป็น 1 ในวิธีที่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการวางแผนการผลิตของโรงงานผลิตยาแห่งนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The competition in the pharmaceutical industry is likely to increase from more competitors and production cost. A good production planning system enables manufacturers to achieve service levels that can meet their needs under highly competitive market conditions and fluctuating demand with efficiently and reasonable production costs. The case study factory does not have a good production planning system. Using manual work in production planning have to rely on some person to do and often encounter problems with products that are out of stock and unable to deliver products to customers as scheduled. This research focuses on the design of a production planning tool for a pharmaceutical factory that can plan production to produce products to meet the needs of customers and have a decision-making process that can be achieved similar results even by changing planner in format spreadsheet. A spreadsheet-based production planning system is designed to simplicity, easy-to-use, quick implementation, flexibility, transparency and lowest cost. This study is conducted as follows. Firstly, defining the production policies by inventory policies. Secondary, creating pattern for calculating production order and defining concept for prioritizing and sequencing production order by applying dispatch rule with Earliest due date (EDD). Thirdly, creating tool to production planning. And then, testing proposed production planning system with actual demand for 9 months. The results from the production planning system when tested with actual product demand data showed that the average of service level is up to 99% (average of fill rate is 100%), total production volume is 6% and average of inventory value is 4% less than manual planning while still being able to carry out production under the machines, equipment and workers at the present capacity and the inventories at the end of each month is quite consistent. It is show that the simplified algorithm is one of the potential and useful methods for problem solving.
Creative Commons License