Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความสูญเสียทางการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production loss reduction : a case study of paper mill
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1461
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อลดความสูญเสียทางการผลิตในกระบวนการผลิตกระดาษของโรงงานกระดาษ ซึ่งความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ด้าน คือความสูญเสียด้านการเกิดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิต ความสูญเสียด้านกำลังการผลิตเนื่องจากการหยุดเดินเครื่องจักร และความสูญเสียเนื่องจากกระดาษขาดในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต โดยทำการวิเคราะห์จากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียขึ้น เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียขึ้นเกิดจากด้านต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ด้านพักงาน ด้านวิธีการทำงาน ด้านวัตถุดิบ และด้านเครื่องจักร ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงโดยจัดการด้านต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ (1) ด้านพนักงาน ได้แก่ การจัดการฝึกอบรมพนักงาน จัดทำใบพรรณนาลักษณะงาน (2) ด้านวิธีการทำงาน ได้แก่ การจัดทำมาตรฐานขั้นตอนการทำงาน จัดทำเอกสารในการตรวจสอบกระบวนการผลิต (3) ด้านวัตถุดิบ ได้แก่ การจัดทำแผนการตรวจรับวัตถุดิบ การจัดทำแผนการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบก่อนการผลิต การจัดทำเอกสารการตรวจสอบสารเคมีระหว่างการผลิต (4) ด้านเครื่องจักร ได้แก่ การจัดทำแผนการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน จัดทำเอกสารตรวจสอบการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน และการจัดระบบข้อมูลด้านการบำรุงรักษา โดยภายหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่าของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตลดลงเฉลี่ยจาก 93.03 ตัน/เดือนเป็น 71.54 ตัน/เดือนหรือจาก 4.21% เป็น 3.29%, ชั่วโมงการหยุดเดินเครื่องจักรลดลงเฉลี่ยจาก 32.93 ชั่วโมง/เดือนเป็น 20.74 ชั่วโมง/เดือน หรือจาก 4.79% เป็น 3.05% และชั่วโมงที่กระดาษขาดในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตลดลงเฉลี่ยจาก 12 ชั่วโมง/เดือน เป็น 8.9 ชั่วโมง/เดือนหรือจาก 1.63% เป็น 1.31%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce the production loss at the paper manufacturing factory. By investigating the problem in paper manufacturing process causing these losses, it can be revealed that there are losses from defects in production process, the capacity loss resulting from machine breakdown and the tearing of the paper during the process. After studying and analysis, it was found that the causes of these losses were due to man, method, materials and machine. According to the mentioned problem, the following guidelines were proposed to resolve these causes by: (1) Man : defining job description and training the workers. (2) Method : creating the standard work instruction and making the documents for auditing the production process. (3) Materials : set up receiving inspection plan and checking documents for the raw materials. (4) Machine : set up maintenance plans for the preventive maintenance system. After the improvement, it can be concluded that defect of the production process was decreased from average loss 93.03 tons/month to 71.54 tons/month or 4.21 % to 3.29%, the machine breakdown time was declined from average loss 32.93 hours/month to 20.74 hours/month or 4.79%to .05% and the tearing paper during the process was diminished from average loss 12 hours/moth to 8.9 hours/month or 1.63% to 1.31%.
Share
COinS