Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดไซยาไนด์ และโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียโรงงานชุบโลหะ โดยกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน : กรณีของคอลัมน์แบบเรซินรวม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cyanide and heavy metals removal from electroplating wastewater by ion exchange process : case of mixed resin column
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1443
Abstract
แก้ไขปัญหามลพิษทางน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นจากโรงงานชุบโลหะขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก โดยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ซึ่งศึกษาการกำจัดไซยาไนด์และโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียโรงงานชุบโลหะ ด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนลบและไอออนบวก น้ำเสียที่ใช้เป็นน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ โดยจะศึกษาทั้งแบบทีละเท และแบบคอลัมน์เรซินรวม เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัด ผลการทดลองแบบทีละเท พบว่าเรซิน IRA 402 Cl สามารถกำจัดไซยาไนด์ได้มากกว่า 90% ที่เวลา 60 นาที และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันที่พีเอช 10 และ 12 สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โลหะหนักด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวก พบว่าเรซิน IR 120 Na สามารถกำจัดโลหะหนักได้มากกว่า 99% ที่พีเอช 7 และเรซิน IRA 402 Cl กำจัดโลหะหนักได้ดีที่พีเอช 10 และ 12 ส่วนการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ไซยาไนด์ผสมโลหะหนัก เมื่อใช้เรซิน IRA 402 Cl รวมกับเรซิน IR 120 Na พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์และโลหะหนักได้มากกว่า 90% ทั้งพีเอช 10 และ 12 สำหรับการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์เรซินรวมพบว่า สามารถกำจัดไซยาไนด์และโลหะหนักให้มีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานได้ โดยที่พีเอช 10 และ 12 มีความจุของเรซินในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์และโลหะหนักแตกต่างกันอยู่ในช่วง 1-15% และในกรณีของการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ไซยาไนด์ผสมโลหะหนักนั้น พบว่าโลหะหนักมีผลทำให้ความจุของเรซินในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the treatment efficiency of water pollution in medium and small scale electroplating factories by ion exchange process. This research studied the removal of cyanide and heavy metals from synthetic wastewater using commercial anion resin and cation resin. The study consisted of both batch and column experiments. The batch experiment result showed that cyanide was effectively removed by IRA 402 Cl resin, the removal efficiency was more than 90% at 60 min. The efficiency of cyanide removal at pH 10 was similar to that of pH 12. For heavy metals removal from synthetic wastewater, it was found that at pH 7 cation resin (IR 120 Na) can remove heavy metals with an efficiency of more than 99% while heavy metals was effectively removed by anion resin at pH 10 and 12. In case of cyanide with heavy metals synthetic wastewater treatment, mixed resin can effectively remove cyanide and heavy metals. The removal efficiency was more than 90% for both pH 10 and 12. The column experiment it was found that cyanide and heavy metals could be removed to below the discharge standard level. The difference of exchange capacity between pH 10 and 12 was found in the range of 1-15%. In case of cyanide with heavy metals synthetic wastewater treatment, heavy metal was decreased the cyanide exchange capacity
Share
COinS