Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียมจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ถ่านกระดูก กระตุ้นโดยซิงก์คลอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of lead and cadmium from synthethic wastewater by using bone charcoal activated by zinc chloride
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1442
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของถ่านกระดูกกระตุ้นโดยซิงก์คลอไรด์เพื่อการกำจัดโลหะหนัก 2 ชนิดจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ตะกั่ว และแคดเมียม โดยศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิว และ โครงสร้างของถ่านกระดูก ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยซิงก์คลอไรด์ต่อกระดูกบดที่อัตรา ส่วนเท่ากับ 1:1, 1.5:1 และ 2:1 เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนที่ดีที่สุด และจะถูกเลือกเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดแบบแบตช์ต่อไป จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าถ่านกระดูกซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสัดส่วน 1:1 ให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรจำเพาะของโพรง และปริมาณผลึกอะพาไตต์ มากที่สุดโดยชนิดของผลึกส่วนใหญ่ที่พบภายหลังการกระตุ้นมีดังนี้ Ca[subscript 10](PO[subscript 4])[subscript 6](CI) [subscript 2] CaZn[subscript 2](PO[subscript 4]) [subscript 2].2H[subscript 2]O และ Ca[subscript 10x]Zn[subscript x](PO[subscript 4]) [subscript 6](OH) [subscript 2] และชนิดผนึกส่วนใหญ่ที่พบภายหลังการกำจัดตะกั่วคือ Pb[subscript10](PO[subscript 4]) [subscript 6](CI) [subscript 2] สำหรับภายหลังกำจัดแคดเมียม พบว่าชนิดผลึกไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง จึงสรุปได้ว่ากลไกการกำจัดตะกั่วในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ คือ การละลายและการตกตะกอน และกลไกการกำจัดแคดเมียม คือการดูดติดผิว จากการศึกษาแบบแบตช์ พบว่าถ่านกระดูกสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้ดีกว่าแคดเมียมมาก สำหรับการทดสอบกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ตะกั่ว 50 มก./ล. และน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์แคดเมียม 10 มก./ล. พบว่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมคือ 4 และ 7 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความสามารถในการกำจัดตะกั่วโดยกลไกการละลาย และการตกตะกอน ของถ่านกระดูก มากที่สุดถึง 1,002 มก.ตะกั่ว/ก.ถ่านกระดูก หรือ ร้อยละ 68.38 และความสามารถในการกำจัดแคดเมียมโดย กลไกการดูดติดผิวของถ่านกระดูก มากที่สุดถึง 22.06 มก.แคดเมียม/ก.ถ่านกระดูก หรือร้อยละ 24.70
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the removal efficiency of lead and cadmium from synthetic wastewater by bone charcoal activated by zinc chloride. The ratio of zinc chloride and bone was varied at three different ratio 1:1, 1.5:1 and 2:1. The surface area and structure of bone charcoal after activated by zinc chloride were analyzed and used to determine the optimal condition for preparing the bone charcoal for the further experiment. The result showed that bone charcoal activated by zinc chloride at the ratio of 1:1 gave the best result such as high surface area and high apatite intensity. The major types of crystals composed in bone charcoal were Ca[subscript 10-x] Zn[subscript x](PO[subscript 4) [subscript 6](OH) [subscript 2']CaZn[subscript2](PO[subscript4])[subscript 2']2H[subscript 2]O and Ca[subscript 10](PO[subscript 4])[subscript 6](CI)[subscript 2'] After absorption test with lead, the major crystal composition of bone charcoal was changed to Pb[subscript10](PO[subscript 4]) [subscript 6](CI)[subscript 2'] The different results were shown for absorption test with cadmium, the major crystal composition was not changed. It was concluded that the mechanism of removing lead depended on dissolution and precipitation while removing cadmium depended on adsorption. The results of batch absorption experiment showed that the removal efficiency of lead by bone charcoal was higher than that of cadmium. The synthetic wastewater contained with lead and cadmium at 50 mg L[superscript -1] and 10 mg L[superscript -1]. It was found that the highest removal efficiency of lead and cadmium were achieved at pH 4 and 7 respectively. Furthermore it was conclude that bone charcoal could remove lead and cadmium from cadmium from synthetic wastewater by the dissolution and precipitation of lead with the amount of 1,002 mg g[superscript -1] of bone charcoal or 68.38% where as the mechanism of adsorption with the amount of adsorption capacity at 22.06 mg g[superscript -1] of bone charcoal or 24.70%
Creative Commons License