Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์อีจีเอสบีในการบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of EGSB in treating tapioca-starch wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1432
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์อีจีเอสบี ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์สูง โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่ 1 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบ อีจีเอสบีที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ต่างกัน คือที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 10 20 และ 40 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ใช้ความเร็วไหลขึ้นเท่ากันคือ 3 ม./ชม. ในช่วงที่ 2 ทําการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบอีจีเอสบีความเร็วไหลขึ้นต่างกัน เปรียบเทียบที่ความเร็วไหลขึ้น 3 5 และ 7 ม./ชม. ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 20 และ 40 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม. วัน ในการศึกษานี้น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือน้ำเสียโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งมีค่าซีโอดีประมาณ 18,000 มก./ล. เจือจางให้มีความเข้มข้นของซีโอดีเพื่อใช้ในการทดลองคือ 3,000 มก./ล. ปรับค่าพีเอชให้เท่ากับ 7 เพื่อใช้ในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองช่วงที่ 1 พบว่า ระบบอีจีเอสบีในการบําบัดน้ำเสียแป้งมันสําปะหลัง มีประสิทธิภาพการกําจัด ซีโอดีสูงกว่า 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการบําบัดน้ำเสียที่รับภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ถึง 20 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เมื่อเพิ่มภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ที่ 40 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกําจัคซีโอดีน้อยกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์เล็กน้อย ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์10 20 และ 40 กก.ซีโอดีเลบ.ม.-วัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 14.6 29.4 และ 39.6 ล./วัน ตามลําดับ และความสามารถจําเพาะในการสร้างมีเทนของเม็ดตะกอนมีค่าในช่วง 0.20-0.35 0.20-0.50 และ 0.28-0.42 ก.ซีโอดี-มีเทน/ก.วีเอสเอส-วัน ตามลําดับ ผลการทดลองช่วงที่ 2 พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกําจัดซีโอดีที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 20 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.วัน ความเร็วไหลขึ้น 3 5 และ 7 ม./ชม. ประสิทธิภาพการกําจัคซีโอดี เท่ากับ 93.48 95.29 และ 94.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลําดับ ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพ เท่ากับ 29.42 39.65 และ 45.77 ล./วัน ความสามารถจําเพาะในการสร้างมีเทนของเม็ดตะกอนมีค่าในช่วง 0.25-0.50 0.23-0.45 และ 0.21-0.47 ก.ซีโอดี-มีเทน/ก.วีเอสเอส-วัน ตามลำดับ เพิ่มภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ที่ 40 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน พบว่า ความเร็วไหลขึ้น 7 ม./ชม. มีประสิทธิภาพการกําจัคซีโอดี และปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเร็วไหลขึ้น 3 และ 5 ม./ชม. ความเร็วไหลขึ้นและภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ สูงทำให้เม็ดตะกอนหลุดออกจากระบบได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลต่อความสามารถจําเพาะในการสร้างมีเทนของเม็ดตะกอนที่ลดลงด้วย จากผลการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ จะได้ว่าระบบอีจีเอสบีเป็นทางเลือกใช้ในการบําบัดน้ําเสียแป้งมันสําปะหลังที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์สูงถึง 40 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน โดยใช้ความเร็วไหลขึ้น 3-5 ม./ชม. ได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study efficiency of EGSB in treating tapioca-starch wastewater, which contains high organic content. The research was divided into two experiments. The first experiment was done to investigate effect of organic loading rates at 10 20 and 40 kgCOD/m³-day with keeping upflow velocity at 3 m/hr. The second experiment was performed to investigate effect of upflow velocity on EGSB system performance. The upflow velocity were varied to 3 5 and 7 m/hr, while two organic loading rates at 20 and 40 kgCOD/m³-day were observed. The wastewater employed in this research was from a tapioca-starch industry having COD of 18,400 mg/l. The influent to the EGSB system was prepared by dilution of raw wastewater to have COD concentration at 3,000 mg/l, while influent pH was approximately 7. From the first experiment, it was found that COD removal efficiencies could be achieved higher than 92 percent even with organic loading rate upto 20 kgCOD/m³-day. When organic loading rate increased upto 40 kgCOD/m³-day, COD removal efficiency was slightly less than 90 percent. The biogas production was found to be 14.6 29.4 and 39.6 l/d at organic loading rates at 10 20 and 40 kgCOD/m³-day, respectively. Specific methanogenic activities of granular sludge were also in the ranges of 0.20-0.35 0.21-0.5 and 0.28-0.43 gCOD-methane/gVSS-d, respectively From the second experiment, it was found that COD removal efficiencies at COD loading rate of 20 kgCOD/m³-day were 93.5 95.3 and 94.4 percents with upflow velocities at 3 5 and 7 m/hr, respectively. The biogas production were 29.42 39.64 and 45.77 1/d, respectively. Specific methanogenic activities of sludge bed were in the range of 0.21-0.50 0.23-0.45 and 0.21-0.47gCOD-methane/gVSS-d, respectively. When COD loading rate was increased upto 40 kgCOD/m³-day, It was found that both COD removal and biogas production efficiencies were decreased at upflow velocity 7 m/hr, when compared to those of upflow velocity at 3 and 5 m/hr The reason was that higher upflow velocity and organic loading rate caused significant wash out of granular sludge from the system. Moreover, Specific methanogenic activities were also slightly decreased. From overall results obtained in this study, EGSB system can be alternative wastewater treatment system for tapioca-starch wastewater since it can accept a very high organic loading upto 40 kgCOD/m³-day at upflow velocity of 3-5 m/hr.
Creative Commons License