Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เฟรมเวิร์กของส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ผ่านศีรษะมนุษย์เสมือนโดยใช้โมโนสโกปิกฟิชแทงก์วีอาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User interface framework using virtual human head with monoscopic fish-tank VR
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1420
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากแนวคิดที่อยากให้การติดต่อกับคอมพิวเตอร์ง่ายเหมือนการติดต่อ กับมนุษย์ด้วยกันเอง ผู้ใช้ไม่จำเป็นต้องเสียเวลาในการเรียนรู้การใช้งาน เพราะฉะนั้นจึงได้ นำเสนอการออกแบบส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ ในลักษณะโมเดลสามมิติของศีรษะมนุษย์เสมือนจริงที่ สามารถพูดคุยโต้ตอบโดยใช้เสียงกับผู้ใช้ได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ การขยับปากสอดคล้องกับคำพูด สามารถแสดงอารมณ์ในแบบต่างๆ ผ่านระบบกล้ามเนื้อบนใบหน้า ดวงตาของโมเดลสามารถ มองมายังผู้ใช้งาน รวมถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองของโมเดลให้สัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งดวงตาของผู้ใช้ ในแบบเวลาจริงโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีฟิชแทงก์วีอาร์ เพื่อให้ระบบรับรู้ถึงตำแหน่งของผู้ใช้งาน เพราะฉะนั้นในการทดลองจะจับภาพผู้ใช้ผ่าน กล้องวงจรปิดที่ให้ความละเอียดภาพ 320 x 240 จุด โดยระหว่างการใช้งาน ผู้ใช้ต้องสวมหมวก ติดรูปแบบตรวจจับไว้ที่ศีรษะ ระบบสามารถที่จะตรวจหาตำแหน่งของศีรษะผู้ใช้โดยมีความเร็วใน การประมวลผลไม่ต่ำกว่า 24.9 เฟรมต่อวินาที มีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 10 เซนติเมตร จำนวนเฟรมที่ตรวจจับไม่ได้มีไม่เกิน 5% ของจำนวนเฟรมทั้งหมด ส่งผลให้การจ้องมองไปยังผู้ใช้ และการปรับมุมมองให้สัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งตาของผู้ใช้แบบฟิชแทงก์วีอาร์ สามารถทำได้อย่างถูกต้อง และเสมือนจริง สำหรับผลการพูดคุยโดยใช้เสียง โปรแกรมสามารถพูดคุยได้ตามรูปแบบประโยคสนทนา ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ก่อน สามารถขยับปากสอดคล้องกับเสียงพูด และสามารถแสดงอารมณ์ได้ 7 แบบ ผ่านระบบกล้ามเนื้อ 18 เส้นบนใบหน้า ระบบที่กล่าวมาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลากหลาย เช่น ระบบประชาสัมพันธ์ อัตโนมัติ หรือระบบโฆษณาที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับมนุษย์ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the design, the development and the architecture of user interface using 3D human head model. The proposed user interface is capable of interacting with the user in a natural way. The head model is featured with controllable facial expression and lip-synchronization to speech. These features, together with the integrated AI, allow human-like chat with the user. The realism is also enhanced with Fish-Tank VR technology, i.e., the head model’s viewing perspective is automatically adjusted based on the observed position of the user from the attached camera. While the system is running, the user has to wear a special cap attached with a chessboard pattern used in calculating the user’s head position. The video sequences of the pattern would be taken by a webcam or a ccd camera which is generally mounted on the top of the monitor displaying the head model. In the experiment, the resolution of the video sequences is 320 x 240 pixels and effective frame rate is 24.9 fps. Preliminary results show that the error of the user’s head computation is below 10 cm, and the chessboard pattern tracker run robustly. Consequently, impressive results could be acquired from Fish Tank VR and eye contact module. In the chatting experiment, the system could chat to user with lipsynchronization to speech and make 7 types of facial expressions using 18 ways facial muscle system. The proposed system could be used in various applications such as automatic public relation system, interactive advertisement etc.
Creative Commons License