Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการจัดกำหนดการสำหรับการจัดสรรบริการในเซลล์สวิตช์ที่พิจารณาลำดับความสำคัญของเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scheduling algorithm for service assignment in priority cell switches
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1414
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนออัลกอริทึมการจัดกำหนดการบนพื้นฐานของอัลกอริทึม iSLIP เพื่อใช้สำหรับการจัดสรรบริการในเซลล์สวิตช์ที่พิจารณาลำดับความสำคัญของเซลล์โดยมีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อที่จะศึกษาวิธีการจัดกำหนดการส่งเซลล์และระบุวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อรองรับเซลล์ที่มีระดับความสำคัญต่างกัน 2 ระดับ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอค่าที่ใช้วัดลำดับความสำคัญในรูปของอัตราส่วนค่าเวลาประวิงเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพการให้บริการในรูปของเวลาประวิงได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว ค่าความน่าจะเป็นจะถูกใช้เป็นกลไกในการควบคุมภายในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการจัดสรรลำดับเส้นทางซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ request, grant และ accept โดยทั้ง 3 ขั้นตอนดังกล่าวจะสามารถนำมาประกอบกันเป็นรูปแบบของการควบคุมที่แตกต่างกัน 7 รูปแบบได้แก่ request, grant, accept, request-grant, request-accept และ request-grant-accept การจำลองระบบได้ถูกดำเนินการเพื่อประเมินค่าเวลาประวิงเฉลี่ยของระบบ สำหรับอัตราส่วนค่าเวลาประวิงที่ต้องการแต่ละค่า พบว่าอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอสามารถนำมาใช้ควบคุมคุณภาพการให้บริการได้ทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง อัลกอริทึมการควบคุมที่ grant นั้นไม่เพียงแต่มีสมรรถนะด้านค่าเวลาประวิงเฉลี่ยของระบบที่สูง อีกทั้งยังมีช่วงการทำงานที่กว้างสามารถทำงานบนสภาพทราฟฟิกได้หลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes scheduling algorithms based on iSLIP for service assignment in priority cell switches. The objective is to investigate various different cell scheduling policies and identify effective mechanisms that are capable of supporting two classes of cells, i.e. low-priority and high-priority simultaneously. A new priority measure referred to as delay ratio, as opposed to conventional prioritized iSLIP algorithm where high-priority cells are always delivered ahead of low-priority, is introduced to allow a more precise control of quality of service with respect to delay performance. In order to accomplish this, a control mechanism based on probabilistic approach is employed to each step of switching process, namely request, grant and accept. Seven different combinations of controls over these three steps have been examined, namely request, grant, accept, request-grant, request-accept, grant-accept, and request-grant-accept. Computer simulations have been extensively conducted to evaluate the system delay performance for various different required delay ratios. It is found that all seven proposed schemes can be applied to accommodate different quality of service. In particular, the scheduling policy with control at grant not only offers superior delay performance but also provides broad range of controllable delay ratios
Share
COinS