Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of defects from electrostatic discharge in the network switch production line by applying the six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.885
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการปรับปรุงในกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อลดจำนวนชิ้นงานที่เกิดข้อบกพร่องทางไฟฟ้าจากสาเหตุไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างการทดสอบฟังก์ชั่นทางไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางควบคุมคุณภาพโดยใช้แนวทางของซิกซ์ซิกม่าเพื่อปรับปรุงข้อบกพร่องทางไฟฟ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์เน็ตเวิร์กสวิตช์ ขั้นตอนในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหา (Define phase) การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา (Measure phase) ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา (Analyze phase) การปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหา (Improve phase) และขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการ (Control phase) จากนั้นบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจึงได้จัดตั้งทีมงานเพื่อเข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยสามารถระบุกระบวนการที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาได้แก่ สถานีโหลดด้วยมือและการบัดกรีด้วยคลื่น สถานีสวมอัดชิ้นงานและสถานีทดสอบทางไฟฟ้า ในการดำเนินงานวิจัยเพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและแนวทางการปรับปรุงมีการนำเครื่องมือทางสถิติมาช่วยวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบสมมุติฐานเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่ส่งผลต่อข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นงาน เมื่อสามารถระบุสาเหตุของปัญหาได้แล้วจึงได้นำปัจจัยเหล่านั้นมาทำการปรับปรุงและทำการเปรียบเทียบจำนวนข้อบกพร่องภายหลังการปรับปรุงกับกระบวนการก่อนการปรับปรุง ผลการดำเนินการปรับปรุงพบว่าสัดส่วนของเสียในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ลดลงจากก่อนปรับปรุง 19,162.88 DPPM เป็น 10,528.02 DPPM ลดลง 0.86 เปอร์เซนต์ การปรับปรุงนี้สามารถลดต้นทุนจากการผลิตของเสียได้เป็นจำนวนเงินเฉลี่ย 10,370.08 เหรียญดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to improve the production process by reducing the number of electrical failures caused by electrostatic discharge using the Six Sigma approach to improve the electrical defects of Network switch products. The research process consists of 5 steps: define phase, measure phase, analyze phase, improve phase and control phase. The case study company set up a team to solve the problem. It can identify processes that cause problems, including Hand-loading and wave soldering station, Press-fit assembly, and In-Circuit test station. In conducting research to analyze the causes and improvement methods, statistical tools were used to analyze to find input factors that affect the failures. When the cause of the problem can be identified, those factors are used to improve the production process to eliminate the source of charge generate and then compare the number of defects before and after improvement. The improvement results show that the proportion of waste in the six-month period has decreased from before the improvement of 19,162.88 DPPM to 10,528.02 DPPM or 0.86 percent reduction. This improvement can reduce the cost of waste production by an average of $10,370.08 per month.
Creative Commons License