Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีสำหรับระบบเชิงเส้นไม่แปรผันตามเวลาที่มีความไม่แน่นอนโดยวิธีอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PID controller design for uncertain linear time-invariant systems using linear matrix inequality
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วงศ์สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1410
Abstract
ระบบควบคุมทางอุตสาหกรรมจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะการควบคุมกระบวนการมีตัวควบคุมพีไอดีเป็นเครื่องมือหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้คำนวณพารามิเตอร์ของตัวควบคุมพีไอดีสามารถใช้ได้ เพียงแค่กับระบบหนึ่งสัญญาณเข้าหนึ่งสัญญาณออกเท่านั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เรานำเสนอการออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีสำหรับระบบเชิงเส้นไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาชนิดหนึ่งสัญญาณเข้าหนึ่งสัญญาณออกและชนิดหลายสัญญาณเข้าหลายสัญญาณออก วิธีการของเราสามารถแก้ปัญหาเสถียรภาพและปัญหา H[Infinity] โดยการใช้อสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ได้รับความสนใจมากเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ซึ่งปัจจุบันปัญหาอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นสามารถแก้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แนวความคิดหลักที่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอคือพยายามเปลี่ยนปัญหาการออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีไปเป็นปัญหาการป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออก วิธีการนี้นำไปสู่เงื่อนไขอสมการเมทริกซ์ไม่คอนเวกซ์ เราใช้การทำซ้ำแบบคู่กันซึ่งเป็นวิธีเชิงเลข เพื่อแก้ปัญหาไม่คอนเวกซ์นี้ เราเริ่มด้วยการนำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดี เพื่อทำให้ระบบหนึ่งสัญญาณเข้าหนึ่งสัญญาณออกมีเสถียรภาพ จากนั้นขยายแนวความคิดไปยังระบบหลายสัญญาณเข้าหลายสัญญาณออก จากนั้นออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดี เพื่อให้ได้ตามข้อกำหนด H[Infinity] ปัญหาการออกแบบทั้งสองเราสมมติว่าทราบพารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมดของระบบอย่างแน่นอน แต่จริงๆ ในทางปฏิบัติพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้อาจเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าได้หรือแบบจำลองที่เราใช้ออกแบบตัวควบคุมอาจไม่สามารถอธิบายระบบได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นเรานำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีคงทนด้วยเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many industrial control systems, particularly those of the process industries, mainly have the proportional integral and derivative (PID) controller as their controller. However, most methods used to determine controller parameters can be applied only to single-input single-output plants. In thesis, we propose the design of multivariable PID controllers for linear time-invariant systems. Our approach can solve the stability specifications and H[Infinity] problems using linear matrix inequality method. This method is currently of much interest and linear matrix inequalities problems can effectively be solved. The main idea is that PID controller problems are transformed into the problem of the static output feedback controller design. Unfortunately, this approach gives LMI's plus a non-convex rank constraint. We employ the dual iteration numerical technique to overcome such difficulty. First, we present PID controller design to stabilize SISO plants. The same idea can be extended to the case of MIMO plants and the detail is presented. Then, the design of PID controller to achieve H[Infinity] specification is also given. An assumption for these design problem is that we exactly know parameters of plants but such parameters, in the real situations, may vary or the mathematical model may not describe real plants accurately. To stabilize these plants, we propose the design of robust PID controllers
Share
COinS