Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างต้นแบบตัวส่งสัญญาณทางแสงแบบมอดูเลตโดยตรงที่ความเร็ว 2.5 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and implementation of a 2.5 GB/S directly modulated optical transmitter prototype
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1401
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการออกแบบ ประกอบ ทดสอบ และปรับปรุงต้นแบบตัวส่งสัญญาณทางแสงที่ความเร็ว 2.5 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที โดยการนำสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้าที่มีความเร็ว 155 เมกกะบิตต่อวินาที จำนวน 16 ช่องสัญญาณมารวมกัน เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการมอดูเลตสัญญาณข้อมูลเข้ากับแสงคือการมอดูเลตทางความเข้ม โดยใช้การมอดูเลตโดยตรงเข้ากับตัวเลเซอร์ จากการทดลองตัวส่งสัญญาณทางแสงที่ออกแบบขึ้นพบว่าสามารถให้สมรรถนะได้ตรงตามมาตรฐาน ITU G.957: Digital Sections and Digital Line Systems Optical Interfaces for Equipments and Systems Relating to the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy และสามารถให้ค่าอัตราผิดพลาดบิต ได้ต่ำกว่า 10[superscript 9] ในการส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงชนิดโหมดเดียวแบบมาตรฐานด้วยระยะทาง 15 กิโลเมตรโดยที่ภาครับใช้ตัวรับสัญญาณทางแสงตามมาตรฐาน SONET/SDH
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design, assembly, test and development of a 2.5 Gb/s optical transmitter prototype. The 2.5 Gb/s data rate is generated by combining 16 parallel electrical channels, each at 155 Mb/s data rate. The intensity modulation technique is used for data modulation by directly modulate onto a laser. The experimental measurements prove that the performance of prototype meets ITU G.957 standard: Digital Sections and Digital Line Systems Optical Interfaces for Equipments and Systems Relating to the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy. The 2.5 Gb/s data transmission over 15-km standard single mode fiber (SSMF) using the transmitter prototype and a commercial receiver can achieve the bit error rate better than 10[superscript -9].
Creative Commons License