Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะและเปรียบเทียบของโพรโตคอล TCP รุ่นต่างๆ สำหรับโครงข่าย IP ของดาวเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation and comparison of various TCP versions for satellite IP network
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ทีฆพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1399
Abstract
โพรโตคอล TCP/IP เป็นโพรโตคอลที่จัดอยู่บน transport layer และเป็นโพรโตคอลที่นิยมใช้บนอินเตอร์เน็ท ซึ่งส่วนมากโพโตรคอล TCP ได้พัฒนาให้ใช้งานบนโครงข่ายภาคพื้นดินโดยเฉพาะ การพัฒนาโพรโตคอล TCP ให้สามารถใช้งานบนโครงข่ายไร้สายหรือโครงข่ายดาวเทียมกำลังทำการวิจัยกันอย่างกว้างขวาง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะกล่าวถึงปัญหาทางด้านสมรรถนะขอโพรโตคอล TCP ที่ถูกนำไปใช้บนโครงข่ายดาวเทียมและแสดงวิธีการแก้ไขแบบต่างๆ และได้หาแบบแผนควบคุมความคับคั่งแบบต่างๆ เพื่อให้เหมาะกับการใช้งานสภาพแวดล้อมบนโครงข่ายดาวเทียม โดยได้เลือกแบบแผนควบคุมความคับคั่ง TCP-Newreno, TCP-Peach และ TCP-Vegas มาทดลองหาสมรรถนะทั้งบนโครงข่ายภาคพื้นดินและโครงข่ายดาวเทียม โดยในการทดลองจะใช้เครื่องมือที่เรียกว่า NS-2 Simulator เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย การออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในการทดลอง ได้ออกแบบให้ครอบคลุมสภาพแวดล้อมจากพื้นฐานไปจนถึงสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมือนจริง ทั้งโครงข่ายภาคพื้นดินและโครงข่ายดาวเทียม โดยจะใช้พารามิเตอร์ goodput fairness และ friendliness เป็นตัวชี้วัดหาสมรรถนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
TCP/IP is the protovol used as the transport layer and most used in the internet. Most TCP has been designed and improved based on the terrestrial networks. The improvement of TCP performance in wireless communications has been an active research area. In this thesis, some performance problems of TCP in satellite environment will be discussed and shown haw to impair. We determine the TCP congestion control scheme that is suitable for wireless and wire-wireless hybrid networks that is the satellite IP network. In this thesis, to evaluate and compare three TCP congestion control schemes, which are TCP-Newreno, TCP-Peach and TCP-Vegas by using NS-2 simulator. Simulation scenarios are carefully designed for both terrestrial network and satellite network. The study analyzed three performance measures which are goodput, fairness and friendliness of the TCP.
Creative Commons License