Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับกำลังในทางปริภูมิและเวลาสำหรับการมอดูเลตแบบ BPSK และรหัสทางปริภูมิ-เวลา แบบอะลามูติบนช่องสัญญาณแบบเรย์ลีเฟดดิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive power in space and time for BPSK modulation and space-time alamouti code over rayleigh fading channel
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1390
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการพัฒนาเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของการส่งสัญญาณดิจิทัลผ่านช่องสัญญาณสื่อสารไร้สายที่มีปัญหาเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลี โดยใช้การมอดูเลตแบบ BPSK และรหัสปริภูมิ-เวลา Alamouti เทคนิคที่เสนอนี้อาศัยเครื่องรับปลายทางทำหน้าที่คำนวณค่าระดับกำลังส่งที่เหมาะสมโดยพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของช่องสัญญาณและทำการป้อนกลับค่าดังกล่าวให้กับภาคส่ง ในกรณีการมอดูเลตแบบ BPSK สามารถหาผลเฉลยของค่าการปรับกำลังส่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาตร์ แต่สำหรับรหัสปริภูมิ-เวลา Alamouti มีความซับซ้อนกว่ามาก ยังไม่สามารถหาผลเฉลยที่เหมาะสมในรูปแบบปิดได้ จึงได้อาศัยการจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นหลัก เทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งสามารถทำได้หลายรูปแบบขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนของระดับกำลังส่งที่ใช้กับวิธีการกำหนดค่ากำลังส่งของแต่ละระดับให้สอดคล้องกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของช่องสัญญาณ ในวิทยานพินธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการปรับกำลังส่งสำหรับรหัสปริภูมิ-เวลา Alamouti ไว้ 3 แบบ คือ เทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งทางเวลา เทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งระหว่างเสาส่ง และเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งทั้งทางเวลาและระหว่างเสาส่งพร้อมกัน จากผลการทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรมการจำลองระบบพบว่าเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งทางเวลาให้ผลที่ดี อัตราความผิดพลาดบิตมีค่าลดต่ำกว่าระบบดั้งเดิมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนขึ้น ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ที่อัตราบิตผิดพลาดเท่ากับ 10[superscript-4] การปรับกำลังส่งด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถให้สมรรถนะที่ดีขึ้นถึง 2.5 dB และ 1 dB สำหรับการปรับกำลังส่งทางเวลาแบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 2 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งระหว่างเสาส่ง นั้นปรากฏว่าไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบแต่อย่างใดในทุกช่วงของค่าอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวน แต่หากนำการควบคุมแบบฟัซซีมาช่วยในการปรับค่ากำลังส่งจะทำให้สมรรถนะของระบบดีขึ้น และสุดท้ายสำหรับเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งทั้งทางเวลาและระหว่างเสาส่งพร้อมกันพบว่าให้ค่าสมรรถนะแย่กว่าเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งทางเวลาเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่คุ้มกับจำนวนบิตที่ต้องเสียไปในการป้อนกลับ ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่าการปรับกำลังส่งทางเวลาเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่สามารถปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของการส่งสัญญาณในระบบสื่อสารไร้สายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยการเพิ่มขนาดแบนด์วิดท์หรือจำนวนเสาอากาศแต่อย่างใด หากแต่ต้องมีการป้อนกลับข้อมูลช่องสัญญาณโดยใช้ไม่เกิน 1-2 บิตต่อการส่งข้อมูลหนึ่งสัญลักษณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes power management technique to improve performance of digital signaling through wireless channel with rayleigh fading for BPSK modulation and space-time Alamouti code. This proposed technique requires the receiver to calculate appropriate transmission power based on channel coefficient and feedback this value to the transmitter. In case of BPSK modulation, optimal power level can be obtained through mathematical analysis allowing maximum transmission performance. However, for space-time Alamouti code, mathematical formulation is more complicated, and to our knowledge no closed form analysis is feasible. Therefore, computer simulation will be used extensively instead. Power management technique can vary considerably depending on the number of transmit power levels being used, which must be appropriately adjusted to suit the channel conditions. In this thesis we propose threes methods for power management: power management in time domain, power management between antennas and power management both in time domain and between antennas at the same time. According to the simulation results, the first method offers good performance: BER is decreased when comparing to the conventional counterpart, particularly when SNR is increased. For example, at BER of 10[superscript-4] such technique provides 2.5 dB and 1 dB for gain over the conventional scheme for the first and second sub techniques of power management in time domain respectively. Power management between antennas offers no advantage at all for any SNR but, using Fuzzy Logic to adaptive power can improve performance of system. Finally, performance of power management both in time domain and between antennas at the same time provides very bad performance over the power management in time domain, hence additional feedback bits are not justified. In conclusion power management in time domain is an efficient technique to improve the performance of signal transmission over wireless channel without demanding an increase of bandwidth or an increase the number of transmit antennas. However, this approach requires no more than 1-2 bits for each symbol transmission
Creative Commons License