Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการควบคุมอัตราของการเข้ารหัส H.264 สำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายที่มีการส่งใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rate control improvement of H.264 coding for video transport over retransmission-based wireless channels
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1383
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารไร้สาย ส่งผลให้การส่งข้อมูลสื่อประสมที่ถูกเข้ารหัส เช่นภาพ และ วีดิทัศน์ ผ่านโครงข่ายไร้สายเกิดขึ้นได้ มาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ H.264 เป็นมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ที่ถูกออกแบบให้เหมาะสำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย อย่างไรก็ดีการส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายยังมีปัญหาที่ท้าทายหลายประการอันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะเฟดดิงพหุวิถี ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีกระบวนการควบคุมความผิดพลาด เช่นการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดแบบไปข้างหน้า (FEC) และ/หรือ การร้องขอการส่งใหม่อัตโนมัติ (ARQ) ได้รับการพิสูจน์ว่าเป็นแนวทางที่มีความเหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้วิเคราะห์การทำงานของมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ H.264 เมื่อส่งผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายที่มีการควบคุมความผิดพลาดด้วยวิธี ARQ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการส่งข้อมูลใหม่ของวิธี ARQ ทำให้ข้อมูลที่ได้รับมีความน่าเชื่อถือเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ทำให้สัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ที่ได้รับมีจำนวนเฟรมกระโดดเพิ่มขึ้นและมีค่าคุณภาพของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์เฉลี่ยลดลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการควบคุมอัตราของมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ H.264 สำหรับการส่งสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายที่มีการส่งใหม่ โดยอาศัยการทำนายวิสัยสามารถล่วงหน้าของช่องสัญญาณและการตรวจสอบจำนวนบิตสะสมในบัฟเฟอร์ของตัวเข้ารหัสเพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการควบคุมอัตราทั้งในระดับเฟรมและในระดับหน่วยพื้นฐาน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถปรับปรุงให้คุณภาพของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์เฉลี่ยดีขึ้นสูงสุด 1.84 dB และทำให้ไม่มีเฟรมกระโดดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีควบคุมอัตราของมาตรฐาน H.264
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently repaid development in wireless communication technology enables the transmission of coded multimedia data such as images, and video though wireless network. The new video coding standard named H.264 is designed to for the suitability for wireless video transmission. Nevertheless video transmissions over wireless channels have many challenging problems, due to Multipath fading characteristic. Thus, effective error control mechanisms such as forward error correction (FEC) and/or automatic repeat request (ARQ) have been proven to be suitable approaches especially when applied jointly with video coding. One important component of video encoder is rate control. Its main function is to allocate number of bits to each video frame. Rate control has a buffer to smooth out bits to constant bit rate channel. In this thesis, we investigate the scenario of wireless H.264 video transmission where ARQ has been adopted as an error control technique. While using ARQ can ensure reliable transmission, consecutive retransmissions cause the degraded PSNR and a lot of frames skipped. We then propose an improved rate-control by monitoring buffer occupancy and integrating channel throughput estimate for both frame and basic unit layers. Simulation results indicate our propose scheme can improve PSNR of up to 1.84 dB with no frames skipped, compared to that of H.264.
Creative Commons License