Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินอายุของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กโดยอาศัยการทดสอบเร่งด้วยอุณหภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life assessment in small electrical transformer by temperature accelerated testing
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ จงชัยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1379
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอทฤษฎีการทดสอบเร่ง แบบจำลอง วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การประยุกต์ทฤษฎีการทดสอบเร่งกับหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก การวิจัยเริ่มจากขั้นตอนการออกแบบการทดลอง โดยทำการศึกษาข้อกำหนดคุณลักษณะและส่วนประกอบของหม้อแปลงทดสอบ จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบหลายชนิดเพื่อเลือกระดับความเค้นที่เหมาะสมและตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าสำหรับใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินความล้มเหลวหม้อแปลงทดสอบ หม้อแปลงทดสอบถูกทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 170 175 180 และ 190 องศาเซลเซียส จำนวนตัวอย่าง 55 ตัว โดยเก็บข้อมูลแบบตัดทอน ใช้แบบจำลองอาร์เรเนียส-ไวบูลล์ (Arrhenius-Weibull Model) และประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Method) แบบจำลองที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้ประมาณอายุการใช้งานเฉลี่ยและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อถือได้ ความไม่แน่นอนของการประมาณสามารถแสดงได้ด้วยช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ความล้มเหลวเกิดจากการลัดวงจรในขดลวดปฐมภูมิซึ่งส่งผลให้ความต้านทานของขดลวดมีค่าต่ำกว่าข้อกำหนดคุณลักษณะ อายุเฉลี่ยของหม้อแปลงทดสอบเท่ากับ 40 ปี โดยอาศัยสมมติฐานการใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลของบริษัทผู้ผลิตที่รายงานว่าหม้อแปลงรุ่นที่ทำการทดสอบไม่เคยมีการส่งกลับในช่วงรับประกันเลย อายุเฉลี่ยของหม้อแปลงทดสอบที่มีค่าค่อนข้างยาวนานน่าจะเกิดจากการออกแบบเกิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the accelerated testing theory, models, and data analysis methods. The application of accelerated testing theory to small electrical transformer is studied. In experimental design stage, the specifications and components of test transformer were studied. Various tests were introduced in order to select the appropriate stress levels and to inspect the electrical properties which would be used for deciding the failure in test transformers. The test transformers were tested at the temperature of 170 ํC, 175 ํC, 180 ํC, and 190 ํC. The number of samples was 55. The life data were censored. The Arrhenius-Weibull model was applied and the maximum likelihood method was used to estimate model parameters. The obtained model can be used to estimate mean operating life and reliability information. The uncertainty of estimation is shown by confidence interval of 95 percent confidence level. The failure occurred in test transformers is the short-circuit in primary windings which causes the valueof winding resistance to be under the specification. The mean life of test transformer is 40 years based on the assumption of continuous operation. The result is corresponding to the manufacturer report which claims that the transformers of this model have never been returned during their warranty periods. The very long mean life may be due to overdesign
Share
COinS