Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์การตรวจพินิจแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of printed circuit board (PCB) inspection software
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ จงชัยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1352
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์การตรวจพินิจแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์เพื่อหาจุดบกพร่องของลายวงจรบนแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ จุดบกพร่องของลายวงจรสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 6 แบบ ได้แก่ ลายวงจรเปิด (Open Circuit) ลัดวงจร (Short Circuit) รอยนูน (Spur) รอยเว้า (Mouse bite) รูลึก (Pinhole) และส่วนเกิน (Excess copper) ขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบเริ่มจากการถ่ายภาพลายวงจรของแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ที่ไม่มีจุดบกพร่อง เพื่อใช้เป็นภาพอ้างอิง (Reference Image) จากนั้นทำการถ่ายภาพลายวงจรของแผ่นวงจรที่ต้องการตรวจสอบหาจุดบกพร่องด้วยการนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับภาพอ้างอิง โดยก่อนนำภาพลายวงจรของแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ที่ต้องการตรวจสอบมาเปรียบเทียบต้องนำภาพไปผ่านกระบวนการที่สำคัญหลัก ๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ การทำภาพให้เป็นภาพ 256 ระดับ (Gray Scale), การปรับระดับสีภาพให้เป็น 2 ระดับ (Threshold) การลดสัญญาณรบกวน การปรับตำแหน่ง แล้วจึงนำภาพทั้งสองมาเปรียบเทียบแบบจุดต่อจุด การทดสอบการทำงานของโปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้นในห้องปฏิบัติการใช้ภาพอ้างอิงจากโรงงานจำนวน 15 รูปแบบ รูปแบบละ 1 ภาพ แต่ละภาพอ้างอิงนำไปตรวจสอบภาพลายวงจรทดสอบที่มีจุดบกพร่องจำลองจำนวน 3 ภาพ แต่ละภาพลายวงจรที่ทดสอบมีจุดบกพร่องจำลองทั้ง 6 แบบ จำนวน 10-12 จุด ผลการทดสอบเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โปรแกรมสามารถแสดงจุดบกพร่องจำลองทุกแบบบนหน้าจอได้ร้อยละ ร้อย และสามารถจำแนกจุดบกพร่องจำลองที่แสดงบนหน้าจอว่าเป็นแบบลายวงจรเปิด และลัดวงจรได้ถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 81 เวลาในการตรวจสอบมีค่าประมาณ 25 วินาทีต่อภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a development of Printed Circuit Board (PCB) inspection software to detect the defects on PCB. The defects on PCB can be classified into 6 types: Open Circuit, Short Circuit, Spur, Mouse bite, Pinhole, and Excess Copper. The testing stage starts with taking digital image of non-defect PCB which is used to be a reference image. Then, take digital image of testing PCB and detect the defects by comparing to the reference image. Before comparing, the testing image is processed by converting into 256 levels of gray scale, thresholding, reducing noise, and then comparing to the reference image point-to point. The program is tested in laboratory by using 15 patterns of reference images from factory. One pattern is contained in one image. Each reference image is used to test 3 containing simulated defects test images. Each test image has 10-12 points of all 6 types of simulated defects. The result is satisfactory. The program can detect all types of defects and can classify simulated defects as Open Circuit and Short Circuit correctly up to 81%. The program takes, in average, 25 seconds for inspecting an image.
Creative Commons License