Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อะแดฟทีฟไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับวิเคราะห์การทรุดตัวของเสาเข็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive finite element method for pile settlement analysis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1343
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมอะแดฟทีฟไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ 3 มิติ สำหรับวิเคราะห์การทรุดตัวของเสาเข็มเดี่ยว โดยใช้วิธีเอชอะแดฟทีฟไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ชนิด enrichment เป็นกระบวนการปรับปรุงผลเฉลยและใช้เอลิเมนต์เฮกซะฮีดรอน (hexahedron) ชนิด 8 จุดต่อ โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถวิเคราะห์เสาเข็มแนวดิ่งในเชิงสถิตยศาสตร์และรับแรงในแนวดิ่ง เสาเข็มและดินมีคุณสมบัติเป็นอิลาสติก การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการคำนวณหน่วยแรงที่จุดต่อจากหน่วยแรงที่จุดเกาส์โดยวิธี Superconvergent Patch Recovery (SPR) ซึ่งเสนอโดย Zeinkiewicz และ Zhu (1992), การพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่วนการประมาณค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของผลการวิเคราะห์เพื่อการปรับโครงข่ายที่เหมาะสม, การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยวิธีเอชอะแดฟทีฟแบบ enrichment เนื่องจากการใช้วิธี enrichment จะทำให้เกิดโครงข่ายไม่คงรูป (non-conforming mesh) ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการบังคับให้การเคลื่อนตัวและการกระจายของแรงภายในที่เกิดขึ้น ณ จุดต่อไม่คงรูปให้สอดคล้องกับค่าที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนข้างเคียงด้วย ในการจัดการกับจุดต่อไม่คงรูปนี้จะแบ่งการพิจารณาเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ จุดต่อที่อยู่บนขอบ (node on edge) และ จุดต่อที่อยู่บนหน้า (node on face) การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์กับปัญหาพื้นฐานที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ฐานรากแผ่แบบแถบและแบบสี่เหลี่ยม ซึ่งผลเฉลยที่ได้พบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าลดลงในแต่ละรอบของการปรับปรุงโครงข่าย และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้จากโปรแกรมกับทฤษฎีอิลาสติกพบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมาก ในปัญหาการวิเคราะห์การทรุดตัวของเสาเข็มเดี่ยวกรณีเสาเข็มแบบรับแรงเสียดทานและกรณีเสาปลายเสาเข็มวางบนชั้นดินแข็ง พบว่าค่าการทรุดตัวที่ได้จากโปรแกรมอะแดฟทีฟไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับทฤษฎีมาก โดยมีค่าไม่เกิน 3 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of thesis is to develop a 3D adaptive finite element code for the settlement analysis of single pile. Developed program adapts the h-adaptive enrichment scheme on 8-node hexahedron element for accuracy improvement. It can be used for static analysis of single elastic pile under vertical load. The ground is also treated as elastic material. The implementation of program are consisted of, the extrapolation of nodal stresses from those at the gauss point using Superconvergence Patch Recovery method (Zeinkiewics and Zhu, 1992), the error estimation for mesh adaptation, the h-adaptive enrichment algorithm. Since the non-conforming mesh is obtained from the enrichment algorithm, therefore, it is necessary to constrain the movement and to redistribute the internal forces at non-conforming nodes accordingly to the neighbor elements. To cope with these aspects, the two kinds of constrained nodes are considered, which are the node-on-edge and the node-on-face types. To verify the correctness of developed program, the comparisons are made with closed-form solutions of the strip and rectangular footings. The results agree well with analytical solutions. It is also found that the error decreases as the mesh is more refined. For analyses of friction pile and end bearing pile, the results also agree with the analytical solutions where the error is contained in 3 %
Creative Commons License