Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลาย พลังงานของแอ่งสลายพลังงานแบบขั้นบันไดบนพื้นเอียงขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy dissipation on stepped basin with adverse slope
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทร์โยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1308
Abstract
การศึกษาเป็นการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการสลายพลังงานของแอ่งสลายพลังงานแบบขั้นบันได้บนพื้นเอียงขึ้นโดยได้ศึกษาแอ่งสลายพลังงาน 5 รูปแบบคือรูปแบบ 1, 2, 3, 4 ชั้นและแบบพื้นเอียงขึ้น(slope) ซึ่งมีการปรับเปลี่ยนความสูงของแอ่งสลายพลังงานทั้งหมด 4 ค่าคือความสูงแอ่งสลายพลังที่ 3.6, 4.8, 5.4และ 6.0 เซนติเมตรตามลำดับโดยทำการทดลองในสภาพการไหลคงที่ จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพการสลายพลังงานของแอ่งสลายพลังงานบนพื้นเอียงขึ้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับรูปแบบลักษณะทางกายภาพของแอ่งสลายพลังงานอันประกอบด้วยความสูงของขั้นบันไดและความยาวของแอ่งสลายพลังงานโดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าขั้นบันไดมีส่วนช่วยลดความลึกน้ำหลังเกิดน้ำกระโดดได้มากกว่าการเกิดน้ำกระโดดบนพื้นราบซึ่งมีผลทำให้ช่วยในการสลายพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยและสามารถสลายพลังงานได้มากขึ้นเมื่อค่าฟรูดนัมเบอเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเมื่อปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบแอ่งสลายพลังงานแบบขั้นบันไดบนพื้นเอียงขึ้นในแต่ละรูปแบบให้เหมาะสมกับอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวขั้นบันได้ (l) ต่อความสูงของขั้นบันได้ (S) จะทำให้แอ่งสลายพลังงานมีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายพลังงานได้มากที่สุดโดยรูปแบบ S1 (1ชั้น) อัตราส่วงl/s มีค่าประมาณ 12.6, รูปแบบ S2 (2ขั้น) อัตราส่วน l/s มีค่าประมาณ 10.3, รูปแบบ S3 (3ขั้น) อัตราส่วน l/s มีค่าประมาณ 10.4 รูปแบบ S4 (4ขั้น) อัตราส่วนl/s มีค่าประมาณ 13.5 และรูปแบบ S0 (slope) อัตราส่วน l/s มีค่าประมาณ 11.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine the efficiency of 5 types of stepped stilling basins with adverse slope in energy dissipation of steady flow channel. The five stilling basins included four stepped basins and one adverse slope basin. The numbers of steps for each type of stepped stilling basins were 1, 2, 3, 4 steps respectively. The step heights of each stilling basin under this investigation were 3.6, 4.8, 5.4 and 6.0 cm, respectively. From the studied results, it has been that the efficiency of stepped stilling basin with adverse slope on energy dissipation were depended on the physical characteristic of stilling basins including step height and basin length. The stepped stilling basins help to reduce sequent depth that lowers than the plane basin. The stepped stilling basin yield more energy dissipation when Froude Number is higher. The maximum efficiency of stepped stilling basins depends on ratio of length to height of step. The appropriate ratio for 1, 2, 3, 4 steps were 12.6, 10.3, 10.4 and 13.5, respectively, for adverse slope was 11.4
Creative Commons License