Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบสามมิติภายในท่อวอร์เทกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computation of three dimensional flow and heat transfer in vortex tube
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1304
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบสามมิติภายในท่อวอร์เทกซ์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมร่วมกับแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Standard [kappa]-[epsilon] และ RNG [kappa]-[epsilon] การทำวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในการใช้โปรแกรมด้าน CFD ซึ่งผู้ทำวิจัยได้ทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่มีผู้ศึกษามาก่อนโดยเลือกปัญหาการไหลผ่าน Backward-facing step และปัญหาการไหลในเตาเผาแบบวอร์เทกซ์ ที่มีลักษณะการไหลคล้ายกันกับการไหลในท่อวอร์เทกซ์ พบว่าในกรณีที่เป็นการไหลผ่าน Backward-facing step ผลที่ได้จะมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองมาก ส่วนในกรณีการไหลในเตาเผาแบบวอร์เทกซ์นั้นพบว่าผลที่ได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ แต่ก็ยังทำนายความเร็วในบริเวณที่มีผลเนื่องจากการไหลเข้าของอากาศได้ไม่ดีนัก ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการใช้โปรแกรมด้าน CFD กับท่อวอร์เทกซ์แบบไหลสวนทางกันและท่อวอร์เทกซ์แบบไหลตามกันจากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่มีผู้ทำการทดลองมาแล้วพบว่าการคำนวณความเร็วในแนวสัมผัสแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนทั้งสองยังไม่สามารถทำนายการไหลแบบ Free vortex ได้ ส่วนในการคำนวณอุณหภูมินั้นค่าที่ได้จะมีค่ามากกว่าการทดลองเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการหาค่าเอนทาลปีของโปรแกรมที่ใช้ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการทำความเย็นของท่อวอร์เทกซ์ทั้งสองแบบพบว่าท่อวอร์เทกซ์แบบไหลตามกันจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำความเย็นที่ดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study three dimensional flow and heat transfer in a vortex tube. A finite volume method has been used with standard [kappa]-[epsilon] and RNG [kappa]-[epsilon] models. The research is divided into two parts. The first part focuses on CFD code validation by comparing the results with the previous researches, backward-facing step flow problem and flow in vortex combustor problems. For the backward-facing step case, the calculation agrees well with the experiment. For the vortex combustor case, the result is in general agreement with experiment but velocity prediction in air inlet region is not good. In the second part of the thesis, computation has been done for the flows in the counter-flow and uni-flow vortex tubes. When calculation has been compared with the experiment, it is found that the tangential velocity from both turbulence model cannot predict free vortex. The temperature is higher than that of experiment because of limitation of enthalpy calculation in the CFDcode. Finally, it can be see from the result, that the cooling performance of a counter flow vortex tube is better than uni-flow type as expected
Creative Commons License