Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการกระจายของศักย์ไฟฟ้าในแผ่นแบนรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีรอยร้าวเอียงด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on electrical-potentlal distribution in rectangular plate with an inclined crack by finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1293
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับคำนวณการกระจายศักย์ไฟฟ้าในวัตถุแผ่นแบนและนำผลการคำนวณมาใช้ร่วมกับหลักการความต่างศักย์กดคร่อมเพื่อระบุลักษณะของรอยร้าวเอียงแบบทะลุความหนา โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาใช้เอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยมสามจุดต่อ ความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมและความเหมาะสมของชนิดเอลิเมนต์ที่ใช้พิจารณาจากปัญหา 2 ข้อ คือชิ้นงานทดสอบ MT ที่ไม่มีรอยร้าว และชิ้นงานทดสอบ MT ที่มีรอยร้าวไม่เอียง พบว่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างจุดที่อยู่ระหว่างจุดที่อยู่ห่างกันเป็นระยะทาง 10 ถึง 80 มม. ซึ่งคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมสอดคล้องกับ ผลเฉลยแม่นตรงจากกฎของโอห์มและผลเฉลยของจอหืนสัน ตามลำดับ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีประยุกต์หลักการวัดความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมเพื่อระบุลักษณะของรอยร้าวเอียง 2 วิธี วิธีแรกคือ ป้อนกระแสตามแนวแกน y แล้วหาความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมจุดที่อยู่ตามแนวแกน y และตามแนวแกน x วิธีที่สองคือ ป้อนกระแสตามแนวแกน y แล้วหาค่าความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมจุดที่อยู่ตามแนวแกน y และป้อนกระแสตามแนวแกน x แล้วหาค่าความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมจุดที่อยู่ตามแนวแกน x โปรแกรมถูกนำมาใช้คำนวณความต่างศักย์ระหว่างจุดซึ่งอยู่คร่อมรอยร้าวเอียงเพื่อหาเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบ สำหรับการระบุรอยร้าวแต่ละวิธี เส้นโค้งสอบเทียบที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความต่างศักย์ไร้หน่วยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นเมื่อความยาวไร้หน่วยของรอยร้าวเพิ่มขึ้นหรือมุมที่รอยร้าวทำกับแนวการป้อนกระแสเพิ่มขึ้น การประยุกต์วิธีที่เสนอกับชิ้นงานทดสอบที่มีรอยร้าวเอียงพบว่า วิธีที่เสนอทั้งสองวิธีสามารถระบุลักษณะรอยร้าวเอียงได้ แต่วิธีที่สองระบุได้แม่นยำกว่า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับ การนำหลักการความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมที่เสนอไปใช้กับปัญหาที่ไม่เหมือนกับปัญหาที่ใช้สร้างเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบ ปัญหาที่ศึกษาคือ การระบุรอยร้าวในชิ้นทดสอบ MT ที่มีรอยร้าว 2 รอย แต่ละรอยมีความยาว 7.5 มม. เท่ากัน และทำมุมกับแนวระดับ 10, 30 และ 40 องสาเท่ากัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมจะระบุรอยร้าวได้ในด้านที่ไม่ปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis developed a finite element program for computing an electrical field potential field in a thin-plate body and then ultilized with the potential drop technique to characterize an inclined through-thickness crack. The program uses linear triangular. Accuracy of the program and appropriation of element’s type was investigated using 2 problems, first MT specimen without a crack problem and MT specimen with a zero-inclined-angle crack problem. A potential drop between two measuring points having a distance of 10 to 80 mm. conformed well with an exact solution derived from Ohm’s law and Johnson’s formula, respectively This thesis proposed two methods based on potential drop technique for characterizing an inclined crack: first, input current in y-direction and determine a potential between two points laid on y-axis and x-axis; second, input current in y-direction and determine a potential between two points laid on y-axis, and input current in x-direction and measure a potential between two points lie on x-axis. The program was used to compare a potential drop across an inclined crack and constructed the calibration curves corresponding to each method. The calibration curves showed that the normalized potential increases nonlinearly as a normalized crack length increases or the angle between the crack and the current’s input direction increases. Application of the proposed method to characterize an inclined crack demonstrated that both methods could specify the crack length and crack inclination angle, but the second method provided more accurate results. This thesis initially applied the proposed potential drop technique to a problem that differs from those used in constructing the calibration curves. The problem concerned was crack characterization in MT specimen which contains two inclined cracks. Each crack has 7.5 mm long and their inclination angles with horizontal line are 10, 30 and 40 degrees, respectively. The result showed that this method is unconservative.
Share
COinS