Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายพฤติกรรมการแยกสารโลหะไอออนด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงโดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ทางกราฟแบบระบบไม่เชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A prediction of metal ions separation via hollow-fiber-supported liquid membrane by non-linear graphical analysis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1284
Abstract
กระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง (Hollow-Fiber-Supported Liquid Membrane) เป็นกระบวนที่ให้การสกัดแยกสารละลายที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง สามารถขยายกำลังการผลิตได้ง่ายด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนหอสกัด กระบวนการนี้พบว่า สามาถวิเคราะห์ทำนายพฤติกรรมการสกัด ได้ด้วยวิธีการสร้างกราฟจากเส้นสมดุลระหว่างสารละลายที่มีสารที่ต้องการสกัด และสารละลายสกัดที่ถูกพยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวนั้น วิธีการวิเคราะห์โดยการสร้างกราฟนั้น ได้กำหนดใช้สมมุติฐานสมดุลระหว่างสารละลายไม่เชิงเส้นเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองซึ่งได้จากการสกัดไอออนโลหะ ซีเรียม แลนทานัม นีโอดิเมียม แพลเลเดียม โครเมต ทองแดง และแพลตินัม พบว่าให้ผลลัพธ์ที่สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองทั้งในระบบหอสกัดเดี่ยวและหอสกัดคู่ และยังมีความแม่นยำกว่าผลการทำนายจากการสร้างกราฟที่ใช้สมดุลสารละลายแบบเชิงเส้นตรง โดยเฉพาะผลลัพธ์การคำนวณที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับพฤติกรรมการนำกลับนั้น ให้ผลความแม่นยำที่ชัดเจนกว่ามาก นอกเหนือจากนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าวิธีการยังสามารถใช้งานได้อย่างน่าพอใจกับลักษณะการปฏิบัติการสกัดแบบกึ่งไหลเวียน ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากสร้างกราฟที่มีสมดุลสารละลายแบบไม่เชิงเส้น ก็ยังให้ผลที่ดีกว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการสร้างกราฟที่มีสมดุลสารละลายเชิงเส้นตรงในกรณีนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hollow-Fiber-Supported Liquid Membrane (HFSLM) is a well-known process in providing high separation proficiency. It can be simply expanded to higher capability by adding module in series. It is found that simple graphical procedure can predict the separation of HFSLM. The graphical procedure utilizes equilibrium theory which is the equilibrium relationship between liquid membrane and an aqueous solution, where desired-to-extract substance is contained, to predict the separation at each cycle of the process. Graphical predication method uses an assumption based on non-linear equilibrium relationship between liquid membrane and an aqueous solution. It is found that the predicted results are well correlated with the experimental results of Cerium, Lanthanum, Neodymium,Palladium, Chromate, Copper and Platinum ions extraction in both single and double HFSLM operations. The predicted results give finer precision than the solution using linear equilibrium relationship; in particular to the case related to stripping process. Furthermore, it is found that the graphical method is applicable with the HFSLM process of semi-circulation operation as well. Again, the prediction using non-linear graphical solution.
Share
COinS