Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดแลนทานัมไอออนผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of lanthanum ions through a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1282
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบการสกัดแลนทานัมไอออนโดยใช้กรดไดเอทิลเฮกซิลฟอสฟอริก (D2EHPA) เป็นสารสกัดละลายในน้ำมันก๊าดเป็นสารละลายเยื่อแผ่นเหลว สารละลายเยื่อแผ่นเหลวถูกพยุงไว้ในรูจุลภาคของเส้นใยกลวงชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ และได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในกระบวนการนี้ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของแลนทานัมไอออนในสารละลายป้อนอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด D2EHPA ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.1 ถึง 1.0 โมลต่อลิตร, ค่า pH ในสารละลายป้อนในช่วงที่มีความเป็นกรด, ความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟูริกในสารละลายสตริปในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.05 ถึง 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร และการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแลนทานัมไอออนในสารละลายสตริป ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลของแลนทานัมไอออนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของแลนทานัมไอออนในสารละลายป้อนเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด D2EHPA มีค่ามากกว่า 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร แต่เมื่อสารสกัดมีความเข้มข้นของแลนทานัมไอออนจะไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการถ่ายโอนมวล สำหรับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.1 ถึง 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร อัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลจะมีค่าคงที่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดสูงกว่า 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร จากการทดลองนี้พบว่าค่า pH มีผลต่อร้อยละการสกัดโดยได้ค่าร้อยละการสกัดสูงสุดที่ pH เท่ากับ 2.5 และพบว่าการปรับ pH ในสารละลายป้อนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกดีกว่าการใช้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการสกัดเมื่อใช้กรดซัลฟูริกที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 0.25 โมลต่อลิตร และสุดท้ายกระบวนการสกัดด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงนี้สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นให้กับแลนทานัมไอออนในสารละลายสตริปโดยการแพร่จากสารละลายป้อนที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำไปยังสารละลายสตริปที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study investigated solvent extraction of lanthanum ion by using di(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid (D2EHPA) which is an extractant dissolved in kerosene as membrane solution. The membrane solution was carried out using a microporous hydrophobric hollow fiber membrane extractor. The effect of this process were also studied including the concentration o flanthanum ion in feed solutions in the range of 1 to 1000 ppm, the concentration of D2EHPA in membrane solutions in the range of 0.1 to 1.0 mol/l, the pH of feed solutions within the acidic-pH range, the concentration of sulfuric acid in strip solution in the range of 0.05 to 0.5 mol/l and concentrated lanthanum ion in strip solution. The results of the experiment reveal that the molar flux of lanthanum ion increases in accordance with the concentration of lanthanum ion in feed solution when the concentration of D2EHPA is higher than 0.5 mol/l, but the concentration of lanthanum ion does not affect the molar flux of lanthanum ion when the concentration of D2EHPA is low. In addition, when the concentration of D2EHPA is in the range of 0.1 to 0.5 mol/l, the molar flux increases in accordance with an increase in the concentration of D2EHPA. However, the molar flux is constant when the concentration of D2EHPA is higher than 0.5 mol/l. Furthermore, the percentage of extraction is dependent on the pH of the feed solution, with the maximum value at pH 2.5. It has also been observed that the adjustment of pH by using hydrochloric acid in feed solution give higher molar flux than using buffer solution. Moreover, the extraction is not affected by sulfuric acid with the concentration higher than 0.25 mol/l. Finally, this process can increase the concentration of lanthanum ion in the strip solution by means of diffusing from the feed solution with lower concentration to the higher concentration in strip solution.
Share
COinS