Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายเทมวลของโคบอลต์ไอออนด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass transfer of cobalt ions in a hollow-fiber-supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1281
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนโคบอลต์โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงที่อิ่มตัวไปด้วย ได-(2-เอทธิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสฟอริก แอซิด (D2EHPA) ที่ละลายอยู่ในเคโรซีน โดยอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลถูกแสดงในรูปของค่าการซึมผ่าน แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการถ่ายเทมวลที่ถูกเสนอขึ้นอธิบายกลไกในการถ่ายเทมวลว่าประกอบไปด้วยการแพร่ผ่านชั้นฟิล์มบางของสารละลายป้อน ชั้นฟิล์มบางของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว และชั้นฟิล์มบางของสารละลายสตริปค่าการซึมผ่านถูกวัดโดยจะขึ้นกับตัวแปรคือ ความเร็วเฉลี่ยของสารละลายป้อน (100-500 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด (0.12-20% โดยปริมาตร) ความเร็วเฉลี่ยของสารละลายป้อน (100-1,000 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายป้อน (100-1,000 ppm) โดยใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 โมลต่อลิตรเป็นสารละลายสตริปและกำหนดให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายป้อนเป็น 5 ค่าการซึมผ่านที่ได้จากการทดลองสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยสรุปได้ว่าขั้นตอนที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนโคบอลต์คือ ขั้นตอนการแพร่ผ่านชั้นฟิล์มบางของสารละลายของน้ำของทั้งสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายสตริปโดยที่ไม่คิดความต้านทานของชั้นฟิล์มบางของสารละลาย เยื่อแผ่นเหลว จากการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สามารถใช้ทำนายค่าการซึมผ่านไอออนโคบอลต์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The transport of Co(II) through hollow-fiber-supported liquid membrance containing di-(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid (D2EHPA) diluted in kerosene had examined. The mass transfer rate, expressed as permeability P, focused on diffusion through the aqueous layer in the feed solution, organic layer and the aqueous layer in the stripping solution. Experiments were performed as a function of aqueous feed solution velocity (100-500 ml/min), carrier concentration (0.1-20 %v/v) aqueous stripping solution velocity (100-1,000 ml/min) and feed concentration (100-1,000 ppm), with 0.1 M HCL in the product phase and pH of the feed solution was 5. The measured permeabilities were compared to generally accepted mass transfer correlations. The validity of the prediction was evaluated with experimental data and found to tie in well with the theoretical values. The model is reported describing that the rate limiting step in the transport of the ion was the diffusion through both aqueous films, feed and stripping, whereas the organic resistance of the membrane was negligible. From this study, the model has good potentials for the prediction of permeability of Co(II).
Creative Commons License