Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และการประยุกต์ใช้อนุภาคซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ในระดับนาโน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of the environmental implications and application of silicondioxide nano particles
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1278
Abstract
ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ในระดับนาโนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเคมีที่สำคัญยิ่งในทางอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งพบว่ามีการนำซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ในระดับนาโนไปประยุกต์ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวาง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการใช้ในด้านเป็นสารตัวเติมในวัสดุยาง เป็นตัวประสานในซีเมนต์และคอนกรีตเป็นสารตัวเติมในด้านทันตกรรม รวมไปถึงยังมีการนำไปใช้เป็นฉนวนกันความร้อนอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการประมาณค่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ของการผลิตซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ระดับนาโน รวมไปถึงพิจารณาวิธีการผลิตและการประยุกต์ใช้ที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้จะพิจารณาขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์และเตรียมวัตถุดิบ ในการผลิตซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ โดยกระบวนการทางโซล-เจล กระบวนการ Flame aerosol และสเปรย์ไพโรไลซีส ในส่วนของการประเมินบัญชีข้อมูลนั้นจะใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์และแสดงผล นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังศึกษาการและประเมินความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นด้วย โดยผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการ Flame aerosol จะส่งผลในด้านลบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และคุณภาพของระบบนิเวศน์ รวมไปถึงการใช้ทรัพยากรน้อยที่สุด รองลงมาจะเป็นกระบวนการโซล-เจล และสเปรย์ไพโรไลซีสตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการประเมินความเสี่ยง นั้นพบว่ากระบวนการสเปรย์ไพโรไลซีส จะมีความเสี่ยงในขั้นตอนการเตรียมวัตถุดิบสูง ส่วนในขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิตนั้นพบว่ากระบวนการ Flame aerosol จะมีความเสี่ยงสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nano silicon dioxide is a chemical product of major industrial importance. Its wide field of applications extends from a filler and reinforcement material for rubbers, a binder for concrete and cement, an additive in dental composite and insulator products. The objectives of this research are to estimate the environmental impacts of production of silicondioxide nano-particle and to identify the suitable application and production method. In this work, we consider the synthesis and raw material preparation stage of silicondioxide nano-particle production. We investigate three types of silicondioxide nano-particle production methods including sol-gel process, flame aerosol process and spray pyrolysis. The evaluation of the inventory data was performed using commercial software tool. In addition, environmental risk is studied and evaluated. Based on the results of our study flame aerosol process has impacts to the human health, ecosystem quality and resources less than sol-gel process and spray pyrolysis, respectively. Spray pyrolysis has high risk in raw material preparation stage while the flame aerosol process has high risk in synthesis stage.
Share
COinS