Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ต่อการตกตะกอนร่วมของ แคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออนในรูปของ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sodium chloride on the coprecipitation of calcium and magnesium ions as calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1277
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของค่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ต่อการเกิดตะกอนร่วมระหว่างแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่ค่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์สูงส่งผลให้ค่า pH ของสารละลายมีค่าลดลง และส่งผลให้ปริมาณแคลเซียมไอออนและปริมาณแมกซีเซียมไอออน ที่เหลือในสารละลายมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนขนาดของตะกอนร่วมจะมีขนาดเล็กลง ส่งผลให้การตกตะกอนมีความเร็วลดลง เมื่อค่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้น หากกำหนดค่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์คงที่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมต่อแมกนีเซียม ในสารตั้งต้นที่สูงส่งผลให้ค่า pH ของการเกิดตะกอนร่วมมีค่าต่ำลง ทำให้ปริมาณแคลเซียมคงเหลือในสารละลายมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณแมกนีเซียมในสารละลายลดต่ำลง แต่จะได้ตะกอนขนาดใหญ่และตกตะกอนเร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of sodium chloride on the co-precipitation of calcium and magnesium ions as calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide was studied. It was found that the increase of sodium chloride concentration resulted in lower pH and higher residual calcium and magnesium ions. In addition, the size of co-precipitated crystal became smaller, resulting in slower sedimentation. If the sodium chloride concentration was kept constant, it was found that higher calcium proportion in co-precipitation led to lower pH and residual magnesium ion whereas the residual calcium ion became higher and larger crystals were formed resulting in faster sedimentation.
Creative Commons License