Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องต้นแบบเพื่อการผลิตวัสดุแกนรูปรังผึ้งเพื่อใช้เป็นโครงสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prototype development for producing honeycomb core material for structural use
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1276
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องต้นแบบแบบง่ายและประหยัดสำหรับผลิตโครงสร้างรังผึ้งโครงสร้างรังผึ้งผลิตจากวัสดุประเภทโนเม็กซ์ ซึ่งต้องการออกแบบให้มีขนาดเซลล์ 9.9 มิลลิเมตร และมีความหนาแน่นอยู่ระหว่าง 25-50 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร โดยใช้วิธีการผลิตแบบเชื่อมติดด้วยกาวและกระบวนการผลิตแบบดึงขยาย กาวที่ใช้คืออีพอกซีเรซิน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติของอีพอกซีเรซินที่ใช้ อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการบ่ม พบว่าสภาวะการบ่มที่เหมาะสมคือ บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังจากโครงสร้างรังผึ้งถูกดึงขยายและบ่มแล้วโครงสร้างรังผึ้งยังไม่มีความเสถียร ดั้งนั้นจึงต้องใช้ฟินอลิกเรซินสำหรับจุ่มเคลือบโครงสร้างรังผึ้งเพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรและยังเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่โครงสร้างรังผึ้งด้วย จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสภาวะในการบ่มของฟีนอลิกเรซินที่เหมาะสม พบว่าฟีนอลิก เรซินที่ความเข้มข้น 20.23% โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อจุมเคลือบแล้วระเหยตัวทำละลายตามธรรมชาติที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ให้ผลการจุ่มเคลือบโครงสร้างรังผึ้งที่ดี จากการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลของโครงสร้างรังผึ้งที่ผลิตได้ โดยโครงสร้างรังผึ้งความหนาแน่นประมาณ 45 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ปรากฎว่าโครงสร้างรังผึ้งมีความทนแรงอัด 1 เมกะปาสคาล และความทนแรงเฉือนในด้านยาวและด้านกว้างมีค่า 0.7 และ 0.44 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to develop simple device for producing honeycomb structures. Nomex (Registered sign) honeycomb structures with cell size of 9.9 mm and final density of 25-50 kg/m[superscript 3] were produced by adhesive bonding and subsequent expansion process. Epoxy resin was used to bond nodes of the honeycomb structure. Suitable curing conditions of the epoxy resin were investigated. The completion of curing reaction took 3 hours at 160 ํC After the honeycomb structures were expanded and cured, they were not yet fully stable. To enhance their structural strength and stability, a suitable liquid phenolic resin was used to dip-coat the honeycomb structures and the suitable curing conditions of the phenolic resin were investigated. It was found that 20.23% wt phenolic resin yielded good dip-coated honeycomb structures after 24 hours natural evaporation at room temperature and the suitable curing condition was at 140 ํC for 30 min. Finally, the mechanical properties of honeycomb structures were tested. For honeycomb density of 45 kg/m[superscript 3] | its compressive strength was 1 MPa, whereas the shear strengths were 0.7 and 0.44 MPa in the L and W directions, respectively
Creative Commons License