Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิและค่า pH ของการสังเคราะห์กาวยูเรีย-ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่มีต่อระยะเวลาแข็งตัวของกาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of temperature and pH of urea-formaldehyde resin synthesis on gelation time
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
สุรชาติ สุวรรณเกษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1269
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและค่า pH ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์กาวที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์กับยูเรีย โดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิในการทดลองที่ 75, 80, 85 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่า pH เท่ากับ 5.0, 5.4, 6.2, และ 6.6 ตามลำดับ พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิและ pH ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองคือยูเรียและฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มขึ้น จะช่วยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นที่สมบูรณ์มากขึ้น (เหลือฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์น้อยลง) แต่โมเลกุลของกาวที่ได้จะมีขนาดเล็ก เมื่อนำกาวดังกล่าวไปทำการอัดขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้ ทำให้ดัชนีวัดความแข็งแรงต่างๆอาทิเช่น Internal bonding strength (IB), Bending strength (MOR และ MOE) และ Screw holding test มีค่าสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การบวมตัวและการดูดซึมน้ำมีค่าต่ำลง ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กสามารถซึมแพร่เข้าในเนื้อไม้ได้ดี และเกิดการฟอร์มโครงสร้างแบบร่างแหภายในเนื้อไม้ได้สมบูรณ์กว่า นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้ที่ได้จะมี Formaldehyde emission ที่ต่ำลงอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ดีการแข็งตัวของกาวจะต้องใช้ระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาณกรดที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นของกาวมีปริมาณลดลง ในขณะที่ทั้งอุณหภูมิและ pH ไม่ส่งผลต่อความถ่วงจำเพาะ ความหนืด ร้อยละของเนื้อกาวที่ได้แต่อย่างใด อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าที่ pH สูงกว่า 6.2 จะไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์กาวที่มีคุณสมบัติตามต้องการได้ เนื่องจากไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of temperature and pH on UF (urea-formaldehyde) resin formed during the reaction between formaldehyde and urea were studied. The temperature was controlled at 75, 80, 85, and 90oC while pH was varied at 5.0, 5.4, 6.2, and 6.6 respectively. It was found that by increasing the temperature and pH of the reaction, more resin was formed via condensation (less formaldehyde left) but the molecular weight of resulted resin was comparatively low. Upon applying the resin in the production of particle board, the strength properties of particle board such as internal bonding, bending, and screw holding, were increased while thickness swelling and water absorption became lower. It was anticipated that small resin molecules could penetrate into wood texture better and, hence, a more complete formation of network structure was achieved. Less formaldehyde emission was also resulted. Nevertheless, longer (gel) time was required to complete such formation because the acid catalyst for condensation became lower. Both temperature and pH variations did not affect either specific gravity, viscosity, or solid content. It was noted however that, by controlling pH higher than 6.2, none of resin product could be obtained due to non-condensation.
Share
COinS