Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกลับคืนของโพลีอีเทอร์โพลีออลชนิดนุ่มที่คงค้างในเครื่องกรองแบบใบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of flexible polyether polyol retained in leaf filter
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1266
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวทางการนำกลับคืนโพลีอีเทอร์โพลีออลชนิดนุ่มที่คงค้างในเครื่องกรองใบ โดยใช้ฟิลเตอร์เพรสแบบแผ่นและกรอบ โดยพิจารณาฟิลเตอร์เค้กของผลิตภัณฑ์เกรด RAYPOL 3003 และ RAYPOL 3008 จากส่วนที่อยู่ใต้แผ่นกรองและส่วนที่ติดแผ่นกรองของเครื่องกรองแบบใบ โดยใช้เครื่องกรองด้วยมืออัดรีดที่ความดันคงที่ 6, 10, 15 และ 20 barg แล้ววัดปริมาณฟิลเตรทที่ได้เทียบกับเวลา เพื่อนำข้อมูลไปใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะของฟิลเตอร์เค้ก (alpha) และความต้านทานจำเพาะของแผ่นกรอง (Rm) ที่แต่ละความดันพร้อมพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่า alpha และ Rm ศึกษาการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของฟิลเตรทที่กรองได้ที่ให้สัมผัสกับอากาศที่เวลาต่างกัน ศึกษาหาขนาดโดยเฉลี่ย การกระจายตัว และรูปร่างของอนุภาค นอกจากนี้ยังทำการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการตามหลักการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อีกด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้น ขนาดของอนุภาคและความดันลด มีผลต่อทั้งค่า alpha ของฟิลเตอร์เค้ก และค่า Rm ของตัวกรอง โดยฟิลเตอร์เค้กที่ติดแผ่นกรองจะมีความเข้มข้นมากและมีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็ก ค่า alpha จึงสูงกว่ากรณีของฟิลเตอร์เค้กที่อยู่ใต้แผ่นกรอง เมื่อเกิดทำการกรอง อนุภาคขนาดเล็กสามารถแทรกและสะสมตัวอยู่ภายในแผ่นกรองทำให้ค่า Rm ของตัวกรองสูงขึ้น ในทำนองเดียวกัน ฟิลเตอร์เค้กของผลิตภัณฑ์เกรด RAYPOL 3003 จะส่งผลให้ค่า alpha และ Rm สูงกว่า RAYPOL 3008 ด้วยเหตุผลเดียวกัน ส่วนระยะเวลาในการสัมผัสอากาศของฟิลเตรทที่กรองได้ พบว่าไม่ควรเกิน 1 วัน เนื่องจากระยะเวลาการสัมผัสอากาศที่นานขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณความชื้นในอากาศถูกดูดซึมเข้าในผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้น รวมทั้งส่งผลให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เนื่องจากการออกซิเดชันอีกด้วย สำหรับการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการพบว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมีค่า 6,991,590 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน 58.82% ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 22 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The recovery of flexible polyether polyol retained in leaf filter by using plate and frame filter press was studied by considering filter cakes of RAYPOL 3003 and RAYPOL 3008. Both filter cakes deposited on the leaf and in the bottom of leaf filter were pressed with Hand Filter at pressure 6, 10, 15 and 20 barg. Then the volume of resulted filtrate was measured and used to calculate alpha and Rm for each pressure. The factors affecting alpha and Rm were considered. The effects of exposure time to air on the properties of resulted filtrate were also studied. In addition, particle size, size distribution, and shape were investigated. Lastly, the feasibility study of applying filtration technique for recovery of polyol was conducted. It was found that the concentration, particle size, and pressure difference had an effect on alpha and Rm. Filtered cake deposited on the leaf exhibited higher concentration and smaller particle size in comparison to that on the bottom. This resulted on higher alpha value. During filtration, smaller particles could penetrate and deposit in the pores inside the filter media resulting on an increase of Rm. Similarly, the filter cake of RAYPOL 3003 exhibited higher alpha and Rm than RAYPOL 3008 for the same reason. Regarding to the exposure time, it was found that the recovery time should not be over 1 day to ensure product quality. This was because longer exposure time resulted in an absorption of moisture from the air and a degradation by oxidation. For the economic feasibility, it was found that net present value (NPV) was 6,991,590 baht, internal rate of return (IRR) was 58.82% and payback period was 22 months.
Creative Commons License