Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีด้วยโอโซนจากสารละลายลิกนินในท่อแนวระนาบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ozone discoloration of lignin solution in horizontal pipe
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1263
Abstract
การศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นงานทดลองเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการกำจัดสีของสารละลายลิกนินโดยโอโซนในระบบท่อแนวระนาบ พบว่าในช่วงต้นของปฏิกิริยากับโอโซน สารละลายลิกนินจะมีความเข้มสีสูงขึ้นแล้วจึงค่อยๆจางลงเนื่องจากโอโซนจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันกับหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างๆ ในโครงสร้างของลิกนิน ตามปฏิกิริยา Darkin เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะแบบควินโนนซึ้งมีสีน้ำตาล และทำให้ค่า chromophore index สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณสีที่วัดได้จากสารละลายมีค่ามากขึ้น และเมื่อโครงสร้างควินโนนถูกออกซิไดซ์ความเข้มสีของสารละลายจึงเริ่มลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าซีโอดีมีค่าลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นการยืนยันถึงการสลายตัวของโรงสร้างโมเลกุลลิกนิน และในการพิจารณาถึงโครงสร้างหมู่ฟังก์ชันพบว่าหมู่โครงสร้างที่ก่อให้เกิดสีของลิกนินจะมีค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง จึงส่งผลให้ปริมาณการลดของสีแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายลิกนิน นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการลดสีของกระบวนการกำจัดสีของสารละลายลิกนินโดยโอโซนขึ้นอยู่กับการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างเฟส ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจาการผสมระหว่างของไหลทั้งสองเฟส และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างเฟส โดย static mixer เป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญสนการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของกาลสีในระบบท่อแนวระนาบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of discoloration of lignin solution by ozone in horizontal pipe was carried out in this research. It was found that, at the early state of ozonation, color of lignin solution increased as a result of quinonial structure formation by Darkin reaction. When the quinine was further oxidized, the color became decreased. COD of solution, on the other hand, was found to decrease progressively with time confirming the continual degradation of lignin molecules. It was also found than the lignin color functional groups were sensitive to ozonation and, thus, a direct proportionality of the amount of color removed on lignin concentration was observed. In addition, the efficiency of lignin solution discoloration was largely affected by interphase mass transfer which was governed by the intense of mixing and the extent of interfacial area. Consequently, in order to achieve higher lignin discoloration efficiency and application of static mixer is considered essential.
Creative Commons License