Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อีพอกซีในห้องปฏิบัติการทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Epoxy resin : used in laboratory rooms
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
รุ่งทิวา คำใจเดียว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1262
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางกล และทางเคมีของอีพอกซีที่ปราศจาก สารเสริมแรงและสารปรับแต่ง เปรียบเทียบกับอีพอกซีคอมโพสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยทราย และสารปรับแต่ง ประเภทต่างๆในปริมาณและอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสารปรับเเต่งที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย สารปรับแต่ง 3 ประเภท คือ Levelling 0.20%, Air release ในอัตราผสม 0.50%, 0.75%, 1.00% และ Wetting and dispersing ในอัตราส่วน 0.50%, 0.75% และ 1.00% ในการศึกษาผลของการเติมสารเสริมแรงด้วยทราย และสารปรับแต่งทั้ง 3 ประเภทลงใน วัสดุอีพอกซี ทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางกล เช่น ความหนาแน่น ความต้านทานแรงอัด ความแข็ง มีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยสัดส่วนของสารปรับแต่งที่ทำให้อีพอกซีคอมโพสิทมีสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางกล สูงสุด คือ อีพอกซีคอมโพสิทที่ประกอบด้วย Epoxy resin 29.81%, Hardener 9.83%, Silica 58.16%, Levelling 0.20%, Air release 1.00% และ Wetting and dispersing 1.00% ซึ่งมีสมบัติทางกายภาพและ ทางกลใกล้เคียงกับอีพอกซีที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ แต่จากการทดลองพบว่าสัดส่วนของสารปรับแต่งไม่มี ผลต่อความทนทานการกัดกร่อนของสารเคมี ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางด้านเคมีขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติของอี พอกซี และเมื่อพิจารณาทางด้านราคาแล้วพบว่าต้นทุนในการผลิตอีพอกซีคอมโพสิทตามสัดส่วนดังกล่าวมี มูลค่าต่ำกว่าการนำเข้าถึง 66.00%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is studying on physical property, mechanical properties and chemical property of epoxy without reinforcement and additives and epoxy composites with silica reinforcement and additives in differential quantity and ratio. The components of additives : Levelling 0.20%, Air release 0.50%, 0.75%, 1.00% and Wetting and dispersing 0.50%, 0.75% และ1.00% respectively. After filled the above mentioned reinforcement and 3 mentioned additives in the epoxy material, the properties of physical and mechanical such as the density, compressive strength, hardness are increased. For ratio which provide the extreme physical property and mechanical properties of epoxy composites. Those ratio are Epoxy resin 29.81%, Hardener 9.83%, Silica 58.16%, Levelling 0.20%, Air release 1.00% and Wetting and dispersing 1.00% and its properties are similar with the imported epoxy work surfaces. But the chemical resistance doesn’t cause any affect to the epoxy surface thus it depend on type of epoxy resin. Regarding to the cost, we found that the cost for epoxy composites in local is cheaper than import from oversea for 66.00%.
Share
COinS