Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมสำหรับการแบ่งนับเวกเตอร์โดยใช้การประมาณความหนาแน่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An algorithm for vector quantization using density estimation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1233
Abstract
การแบ่งนับเวกเตอร์ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานอย่างหลากหลาย งานวิจัยส่วนมากจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างหนังสือรหัสให้สอดคล้องกับระยะทางเชิงพื้นที่ สมรรถนะของการแบ่งนับจะถูกวัดจากค่าความผิดเพี้ยน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่สำหรับการแบ่งนับเวกเตอร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการประมาณความหนาแน่น หนังสือรหัสที่ได้จากอัลกอริทึมที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายความหนาแน่นของเวกเตอร์ต้นฉบับได้ และเพื่อทำให้อัลกอริทึมยืดหยุ่นขึ้น ส่วนขยายของอัลกอริทึมได้ถูกเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ด้วย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความผิดเพี้ยนลดลงเมื่อใช้กับส่วนขยายของอัลกอริทึมที่เสนอนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vector quantization is widely used in various applications. Most researches focus on creating a codebook with respect to spatial distance. The quantization performance is usually measured by distortion. In our work, we introduce a novel approach for vector quantization that is a density estimation technique. Codebooks obtained from our algorithm can express the density distribution of the original vectors. To make the algorithm more flexible, the extend procedure for the algorithm is also proposed in this thesis. Experimental results show that the distortion can be reduced using a flexible version of our algorithm
Share
COinS