Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณจาโคเบียนเชิงภาพสำหรับระบบเซอร์โวเชิงภาพโดยการใช้กลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการกับการประมาณด้วยพหุนามเทย์เลอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image Jacobian estimation for visual servo systems using evolutionary strategy with Taylor polynomial approximation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1232
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการประมาณจาโคเบียนเชิงภาพสำหรับระบบเซอร์โวเชิงภาพโดยการใช้กลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการกับการประมาณด้วยพหุนามเทย์เลอร์ วิธีที่นำเสนอเป็นวิธีที่ปรับจาโคเบียนเชิงภาพตลอดการเคลื่อนที่ โดยจะประมาณจาโคเบียนเชิงภาพของตำแหน่งปัจจุบันด้วยพหุนามเทย์เลอร์ และใช้กลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของพหุนามนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองโดยจำลองระบบเซอร์โวเชิงภาพที่มีดีกรีของความอิสระเท่ากับ 3 ป้อนกลับด้วยระบบกล้องสเตอริโอ การทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบวิธีนี้กับวิธีที่ใช้จาโคเบียนเชิงภาพค่าเดียวกันทุกจุดตลอดการเคลื่อนที่จำนวน 1 วิธีและวิธีที่ปรับค่าจาโคเบียนเชิงภาพใหม่ทุกจุดตลอดการเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้ข้อมูลการเคลื่อนครั้งที่แล้วซึ่งทำให้ได้จาโคเบียนเชิงภาพที่เหมาะกับจุดที่แล้วจำนวน 2 วิธี ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าวิธีนี้สามารถทำงานได้ดีและให้ค่าความผิดพลาดของวิถีน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis proposes an image Jacobian estimation method for visual servo systems using evolutionary strategy with Taylor polynomial approximation. The proposed technique adjusts image Jacobian for every movement. Taylor polynomial is used to approximate image Jacobian function. Evolutionary strategy is used to find its coefficients. A task by a three-degree-of-freedom robot manipulator with visual feedback fro stereo cameras is exemplified. The experiment is carried out by comparing the proposed method with one offline method and the other two online methods which update the image Jacobian in such a way as to satisfy the most recent observation. The result shows that the proposed method when applied to adapt image Jacobian performs the visual servoing task with smaller trajectory error than the other methods.
Share
COinS