Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบค้นไอซีดี-เทนสำหรับกลุ่มโรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตโดยใช้ออนโทโลยีของคำที่มีความหมายเหมือนกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Querying ICD-10 for diseases of the circulatory system using synonym ontology
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Second Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Third Advisor
บัญชา ศันสนีย์วิทยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1221
Abstract
ปัจจุบันในการค้นหาข้อมูลเป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลข่าวสารหรือความรู้สำหรับวงการแพทย์นั้น การค้นหาชื่อโรคและรหัสของโรคนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น เพื่อให้ใช้คำนวณสถิติของผู้ป่วย อ้างอิงอาการเจ็บป่วย รวมถึงการอ้างอิงสาเหตุการตายของผู้ป่วย ในทางการแพทย์นั้น กระทรวงสาธารณสุขก็ได้มีการนำเอาไอซีดี-เทนมากำหนดให้ทางหน่วยงานการแพทย์ใช้ โดยกำหนดเป็นมาตรฐานในเรื่องที่กล่าวมา อย่างไรก็ดีในปัจจุบันยังไม่พบว่ามีระบบที่ใช้ในการค้นหาไอซีดี-เทน ที่สามารถค้นหาไอซีดี-เทนโดยใช้ภาษาไทยได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการค้นหาไอซีดี-เทน สำหรับกลุ่มโรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตโดยการนำหลักการของออนโทโลจีเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการค้นหาด้วยข้อความ ซึ่งแพทย์ผู้ทำการบันทึกโรคอาจใช้คำที่ไม่เหมือนกันแต่มีความหมายเดียวกัน ซึ่งจะทำให้การค้นหาด้วยข้อความเพียงอย่างเดียวอาจค้นหาไม่พบ จุดประสงค์หลักของเครื่องมือก็เพื่อให้สามารถทำการค้นหาไอซีดี-เทน สำหรับกลุ่มโรคระบบไหวเวียนโลหิตในเชิงความหมายได้ทั้งภาษาไทยและอังกฤษ ให้ครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้นโดยสามารถค้นหาจากชื่อโรค ชื่อที่มีความหมายเหมือนกัน อาการ อวัยวะที่เกิดโรค กลุ่มผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Search activity is a powerful and popular means to find answers in every fields of interest. In the medical and health care domain, searching for the right disease code to record and prepare statistics for the hospital is mandatory and is a demanding task. At present, ICD-10 is the standard of disease code and name that the Thai Ministry of Public Health chooses to adopt. However, to date, there is no known system that links Thai disease name to ICD-10 that allows user to search for the right code. This thesis, thus, aims at designing and implementing a system to search for the right ICD-10 code when users key in Thai or English disease name or other key words using ontology capability, which supersede the problem of full-text search especially when the physicians may use any disease name or medical terms to mean the same thing. Using the concept of ontology, the resulting system helps users to locate the right ICD-10 when they enter part of the disease names, synonyms, symptoms, patient groups, or organs in English or in Thai.
Share
COinS