Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบีบอัดภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมกับการจำแนกภาพด้วยสายตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STUDY ON THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SATELLITE IMAGE COMPRESSION AND VISUAL CLASSIFICATION
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1197
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบีบอัดภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมกับการจำแนกภาพด้วยสายตาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมที่ผ่านการบีบอัดที่อัตราต่างๆและภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมต้นฉบับโดยการประเมินจำแนกด้วยสายตาและตรวจสอบอีกครั้งจากด้วยการจาแนกภาพแบบไม่กำกับ (Unsupaviscd Classification) ภาพต้นฉบับที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat 7 ETM ซึ่งบันทึกเมื่อวันที่ 4 มกราคม 2546 Path 128 Row 51 ครอบคลุมพื้นที่จังหวัดระยองมาทำการบีบอัดด้วยเทคนิคเวฟเลตโดย MrSID Compressor อัตราที่ 10, 20, 30, 40 และ 50 ในการศึกษาผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการบีบอัดในระดับต่างๆโดยใช้การเทียบกับภาพที่ถูกบีบอัด (Objective fidelity criteria) ซึ่งใช้วิธีการหาขนาดของไฟล์อัตราส่วนการบีบอัต, คารากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (ค่า erms) และค่าอัตราสัญญาณรบกวนเฉลี่ย (SNRms) และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการบีบอัดภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมมีผลต่อความถูกต้องในการจำแนกภาพโดยใช้การเทียบกับภาพต้นฉบับ (Subjective fidelity criteria) จากการจำแนกด้วยสายตาซึ่งได้ทดสอบกับผู้สังเกตการทดลองจำนวน 20 คนแล้วคำนวณ Mean Opinion Score (MOS) ใช้การเทียบกับภาพต้นฉบับจากการจำแนกด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้การจำแนกภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแบบไม่กำกับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการนำเทคนิคการบีบอัดภาพมาใช้กับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมนั้นสามารถช่วยลดขนาดของไฟล์ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมได้คุณภาพของภาพที่อัตราการบีบอัดที่ 10 เท่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมากอัตราการบีบอัดที่ 20 เท่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีอัตราการบีบอัดที่ 30 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางถึงดีและเมื่ออัตราการบีบอัดเพิ่มขึ้นคุณภาพของภาพด้อยลงอย่างชัดเจนอย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสามารถใช้อัตราการบีบอัดที่ 50 กับกลุ่มข้อมูลบางประเภทเช่นพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำโดยข้อมูลผิดเพี้ยนไปจากเดิมน้อยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the relationship between image compression and visual classification. The objective of this research is to compare the quality of the image compressed by lossy compression technique and the original image by visual interpretation whose result is verified by unsupervised classification. The research uses a Landsat 7ETM image patth 128 row 51. The image was recorded on 4 January 2546 and covers the area of Rayong province. The image is compressed by wavelet technique using MrSID compressor of ERDAS IMAGINE at the ration of 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50. The researcher compares the compression efficiency using objective fidelity criteria which include file size, compression ratio, root-mean square error and mean signal noise-to-ratio. Subjective fidelity criteria is then carried out by asking 20 observers to fill questionnaire about the difference between compressed and original images. The comparison is quantified by mean opinion score (MOS) and also by taking difference between the pairs of unsupervised-classified original and compressed images. The research result finds that wavelet compression significantly decrease file size and very good quality image can still be achieved at compression ratio 10 whereas at the ratio of 20 the quality is rated good. At the ratio of 30 the quality of compressed images are rated fair and beyond this point the quality drops sharply. However, for some object of interest such as water areas, even 1:50 compression ratio image show little distortion from the original.
Share
COinS