Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบท่อหุ้มฉนวนความร้อนโดยใช้เทคนิคคอมพิวเต็ดเรดิโอกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inspection of thermal insulated pipes using the computed radiographic technique
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1254
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบท่อหุ้มฉนวนความร้อนขนาดมาตรฐาน 3-6 นิ้ว ในสภาพมีฉนวนหุ้ม ด้วยเทคนิคคอมพิวเต็ดเรดิโอกราฟี (Computed Radiography) โดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพ (Imaging plate) ของบริษัทฟูจิฟิล์มรุ่น BAS-MS ร่วมกับฉากตะกั่วเพิ่มความเข้มรังสีความหนา 0.25 มม. และประยุกต์ใช้พอตเตอร์-บักกีกริด (Potter-Bucky grid) เพื่อลดผลการรบกวนของรังสีกระเจิงด้านหน้าแผ่นบันทึกภาพ พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาโปรแกรมประเมินความหนาของผนังท่อจากภาพถ่ายรังสี ในการถ่ายภาพใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาจากอิริเดียม-192 ความแรง 32 คูรี เปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดแรงดันไฟฟ้าสูงคงที่ 160 กิโลโวลต์ ขนาดโฟกัส 400 ไมโครเมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาพถ่ายรังสีของท่อหุ้มฉนวนความร้อนโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาจาก Ir-192 มีความชัดเจนมากกว่าการใช้รังสีเอกซ์ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 160 กิโลโวลต์ จากหลอดรังสีเอกซ์ การใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพให้คุณภาพของภาพถ่ายทัดเทียมกับฟิล์มถ่ายภาพ และมีข้อได้เปรียบในส่วนของสัญญาณภาพระบบเชิงเลข ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพและใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความหนาของผนังท่อเพื่อแสดงค่าความหนาทันที จากการใช้โปรแกรมประเมินความหนาที่พัฒนาขึ้นและเลือกอ่านค่าความหนาบริเวณภาพผนังท่อที่ชัดเจน พบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการอ่านค่าน้อยกว่า 5%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to develop a method for inspection of thermal insulated pipes of 3-6 inches standard diameter by using Computed Radiographic technique. The Fujifilm BAS-MS imaging plate combined with a 0.25 mm thick lead intensifying screen was used as the image recorder. To reduce scattered radiation, a Potter-Bucky grid was placed on the film/screen cassette. In addition, a software for evaluation of the pipe wall thickness was also developed. The technique was tested with both x-rays from a 160 kV constant potential x-ray machine with 400 micrometre focus size and gamma-rays from a 32 Ci [superscript 192] Ir. The result revealed that the radiographic images of thermal insulated pipes from 192Ir gamma-rays gave the better image quality than those from 160 kV x-rays. It was also showed the image quality from the image plate was comparable to that obtained from a Kodak AA400 industrial x-ray film. The image from the image plate could be further enhanced and analyzed by using the developed software.The error of pipe wall thickness determined by the proposed technique and the developed software was found to be less than 5%
Creative Commons License