Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์อุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลข (DSP device) ในกระบวนการแต่งรูปสัญญาณพัลส์นิวเคลียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applications of DSP device in nuclear pulse wave shaping
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
สุรพันธ์ ยิ้มมั่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1253
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลข สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการแต่งรูปสัญญาณในระบบวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมนิวเคลียร์ เพื่อให้ได้อัตราสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวน (S/N) สูง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์หาฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนของชุดตัวกรองสัญญาณชนิดแอนะล็อกบนอุปกรณ์ขยายแบบสเปกโตรสโคปีของ Canberra รุ่น 2011 ที่ใช้อ้างอิงและใช้ฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนที่วิเคราะห์ได้ออกแบบสร้างอุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลขด้วยเทคนิคการแปลงเชิงเลข (Digital transform) 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชนิดแรก อุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลขด้วยแผ่นวงจร TMS320C31 DSP starter kit และชนิดหลัง อุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลขด้วยแผ่นวงจร PCI-1712 data acquisition ร่วมกับโปรแกรม MATLAB พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาโปรแกรมแสดงรูปสัญญาณพัลส์และสเปกตรัมพลังงานที่วิเคราะห์ได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการแต่งรูปสัญญาณด้วยอุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลขชนิดแรกมีข้อจำกัดของสมรรถนะ จึงไม่สามารถแต่งรูปสัญญาณได้ถูกต้อง ขณะที่อุปกรณ์ประมวลสัญญาณเชิงเลขชนิดหลังสามารถแต่งรูปสัญญาณได้ดีในย่านค่าคงที่เวลา (Shaping time) 1 [mu]s ถึง 4 [mu]s ต่อเนื่อง โดยให้รูปลักษณะสัญญาณยูนิโพลาร์พัลส์ (Unipolar pulse) ใกล้เคียงกับการแต่งรูปสัญญาณด้วยอุปกรณ์ขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ที่ใช้อ้างอิงเปรีบเทียบกัน และสามารถตอบสนองอัตรานับได้มากกว่า 10 kcps นอกจากนี้ในการทดสอบการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานของซีเซียม-137 โดยใช้หัววัดโซเดียมไอออไดด์ (แทลเลียม) ขนาด 2 นิ้ว x 2 นิ้ว แสดงผลความสามารถในการแจกแจงพลังงานเป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to develop a digital signal processing (DSP) device for applying in nuclear pulse wave shaping process, in order to obtain the high signal to noise ratio (S/N) of nuclear spectroscopy system. Referring to the model 2011 Canberra spectroscopy amplifier, the transfer function of its analog filter was analysed. Two techniques of the digital signal processor were designed according to the analysed transfer function. The first; TMS320C31 DSP starter kit was used; and the second; PCI-1712 data acquisition card with MATLAB programming were performed combinding with the developed program for displaying the signal waveform and energy spectrum. The research results indicated that the first technique could not be correctly shaped pulse waveform due to the limitation of its performance. While the second technique could be shaped the pulse waveform in range of 1 [mu]s to 4 [mu]s continuously shaping time and the unipolar shaped pulse characteristics were similarly with the reference system. The count rate capability of over 10 kcps could be achieved. Beside, the energy spectrum an analysis of Cs-137 using 2" x 2" Nal(Tl) scintillation detector by the second technique showed the satifactory results.
Creative Commons License