Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดอัตราการปลดปล่อยเรดอน -222 จากแผ่นยิปซัมที่มีฟอสฟอยิปซัมเป็นองค์ประกอบ : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตแผ่นยิปซัม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of radon-222 emanation rate from gypsum board containing phosphogypsum : a gypsum board factory case study
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Second Advisor
จเด็จ เย็นใจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1252
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการตรวจวัดอัตราการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรดอน-222 จากตัวอย่างแผ่นยิปซัม ที่มีฟอสฟอยิปซัมเป็นองค์ประกอบในสัดส่วนที่ต่างกัน ระบบการตรวจวัดเป็นระบบปิดที่บรรจุแผ่นตัวอย่าง ไว้ภายในและปล่อยให้เกิดสมดุลทางกัมมันตภาพรังสีของก๊าซเรดอนและทำการวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซ เรดอนในภาชนะปิดด้วย 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการใช้ถ่ายกัมมันต์ดูดซับและวิธีการวัดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดปริมาณก๊าซ เรดอน RAD-7 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซเรดอนต่อมวลของแผ่นยิปซัมที่มี ฟอสฟอ ยิปซัมเป็นองค์ประกอบ 30, 35 และ 38% ที่ได้จากการใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 21.707 +และ - 3.45, 38.34 +และ - 6.10 และ 23.213 + และ - 3.59 uBq.kg superscript-1 S superscipt-1 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัด RAD-7 ให้ค่าที่สูงกว่าการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ 14.5-15% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการคำนวณสัดส่วนการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรดอนจากปริมาณเรเดียมที่มีทั้งหมด ในแผ่นยิปซัม ซึ่งพบว่า แผ่นยิปซัมที่มีฟอสฟอยิบซัมเป็นองค์ประกอบ 30% ให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์สัดส่วน การปลดปล่อยเรดอน-222 สูงสุด คือ 11%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to measure the radon emanation rate from gypsum board that contained the different contents of phosphogypsum. The emanation rate was measured by hermetically closing the sample in chamber and allowing the radon activity to build up with time until it reaches the equilibrium before doing the measurement. The radon concentration in the chamber was measured by 2 methods; activated charcoal adsorption and radon gas instrument, namely RAD7. The result of mass emanation rate from gypsum boards containing 30, 35 and 38% were 21.707+ and - 3.45, 38.34 + and - 6.10, 23.213 + and - 3.59 Bq.kg. superscript-1S superscript-1, respectively, where charcoal adsorption method was applies. While the level of emanation rate measured by using RAD-7 instrument gave 14.5-15% higher than the level obtained by the charcoal adsorption method. In addition, the radon emanation fraction was also calculated and the highest value was found to be 11% in gypsum board containing 30% phosphogypsum.
Creative Commons License