Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ทำจากผงใบสับปะรดและสารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composite materials prepared from pineapple leaf powder and polyvinyl alcohol solution
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1195
Abstract
ทดลองผลิตวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-ผงใบสับปะรดที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดสเตียริกและมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ พอลิโพรพิลีน โคพอลิเมอร์ (MAH-PP) ที่ฉายรังสีแกมมาปริมาณ 0-75 กิโลเกรย์และศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของวัสดุดังกล่าว ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติเชิงกล คือ ความทนแรงดึง เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว โมดูลัสแรงดึง และความทนแรงฉีก คุณสมบัติเชิงเคมี ได้แก่ เปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซึมน้ำ และเปอร์เซ็นต์การบวมในตัวทำละลาย กรด และด่าง เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นเจลที่ปริมาณรังสี 25-75 กิโลเกรย์ คุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน คือหาจุดหลอมเหลว รวมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นผิวที่แตกหักของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าการฉายรังสีแกมมาแก่วัสดุเชิงประกอบทำให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกล คือ ความทนแรงดึง โมดูลัสแรงดึง ความทนแรงฉีก มีค่าสูงขึ้น วัสดุเชิงประกอบทนต่อน้ำและสารเคมีได้ดี โดยปริมาณรังสี 25 กิโลเกรย์ เป็นปริมาณรังสีที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงวัสดุเชิงประกอบ และวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ใช้ผงใบสับปะรดผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดสเตียริก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีค่าความทนแรงฉีกดี และทนความร้อนสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prepares a composite material from polyvinyl alcohol and pineapple leaf powder (PVA-PALP). PALP was used after surface modification by stearic acid and maleic anhydride polypropylene (MAH-PP). Gamma irradiation from 0-75 kGy of the composites were put to mechanical, chemical and thermal propertie tests including tensile strength, tensile modulus, elongation at break and tear resistance, water absorption, solvent swelling, melting temperature and photomicrographs. The results showed that gamma radiation played an important role for improving the mechanical and chemical properties of PVA-PALP in this studied. The tensile strength, tensile modulus and tear properties of PVA-PALP matrix resin were markedly improved with increasing radiation dose up to 25 kGy. PVA-PALP composites improved with 5 percent stearic acid gave good tear strength and high heat resistance.
Creative Commons License