Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุคอมโพสิตที่ได้จากยางธรรมชาติ/เส้นใยคาร์บอนและยางธรรมชาติ/เส้นใยไหมซึ่งครอสลิงค์ด้วยรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of radiation crosslinked natural rubber/carbon fiber and natural rubber/silk fiber composites
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1194
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุคอมโพสิตที่ได้จากการวัลคาไนซ์น้ำยางธรรมชาติด้วยรังสีปริมาณ 16 กิโลเกรย์ และเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหมหรือเส้นใยคาร์บอน โดยใช้แผ่นยางที่ไม่ได้เสริมแรงเป็นวัสดุอ้างอิง พบว่าวัสดุคอมโพสิตที่ได้จากการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหมหรือเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่จัดเรียงตัวแบบสุ่มจะมีความต้านทานการฉีกขาด มอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น และความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความต้านทานการดึงจนขาดและ % ความยาวที่ยืดออกจนขาดจะลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาบทบาทของตัวแปรอื่นเช่นความยาวของเส้นใย ปริมาณของเส้นใยและทิศทางการจัดเรียงตัวของเส้นใยที่ใช้เสริมแรงแบบทิศทางเดียวและแบบสองทิศทางที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่กล่าวข้างต้น พบว่าความต้านทานการดึงจนขาด ความต้านทานการ-ฉีกขาด และมอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นในทิศทางตามยาวของเส้นใยจะมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเหล่านี้ในทิศทางตามขวาง ในขณะที่ % ความยาวที่ยืดออกจนขาดของวัสดุคอมโพสิตในทิศทางตามขวางของเส้นใยจะมีค่าสูงกว่า % ความยาวที่ยืดออกจนขาดในทิศทางตามยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Physical property changes of radiation vulcanization at 16 kGy of either silk fibers reinforced or carbon fibers reinforced rubber composites were studied. With fiber free rubber composite as a control, it was revealed that either silk fibers or carbon fibers loaded composites (with randomized direction) had higher tear strength, modulus of elasticity and hardness with lower in tensile strength and % elongation at break. Effect of fiber length, fiber content, fiber orientation (unidirectional and bidirectional) and fiber spacing on the above mentioned physical properties of fiber reinforced rubber composites had tensile strength, tear strength and modulus of elasticity in the longitudinal direction higher than those properties in transverse. Incontrast, % elongation at break in the transverse direction was higher that % elongation at break in the longitudinal direction.
Share
COinS