Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินอัตราปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์รอบระบบตรวจสอบตู้บรรจุสินค้าแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้ของกรมศุลกากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of x-ray dose rate around a mobile cargo container inspection system of the Thai Customs Department
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1188
Abstract
ได้ใช้โค้ดคอมพิวเตอร์ MCNP-4A คำนวณหาค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์รอบระบบตรวจสอบตู้บรรจุสินค้าแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้ของกรมศุลกากร โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณกับการทดลองวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีด้วยเครื่องสำรวจรังสี และหรือเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนโดสิมิเตอร์ และผลจากการคำนวณโดยผู้ผลิต ภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ได้แก่ ไม่มีตู้บรรจุสินค้า มีตู้บรรจุสินค้า และมีสินค้าภายในตู้บรรจุสินค้าต่างชนิดกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลจากการคำนวณกับการทดลองวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีด้วยเครื่องสำรวจรังสีนั้น มีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์ที่เกิดขึ้นรอบระบบตรวจสอบ มีความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงานเมื่อประเมินตามเกณฑ์ความปลอดภัยทางด้านรังสีตามคำแนะนำของ ICRP 60 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการคำนวณโดยวิธีนี้สามารถใช้ประมาณค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์รอบระบบตรวจสอบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The x-ray dose rates around a mobile cargo container inspection system of the Thai Customs Department were calculated by the MCNP-4A computer code. The results were compared with the measured absorbed dose rate obtained from the experiments by a survey meter, the thermoluminesent dosimeter (TLD) and from the analytical calculation supplied by the manufacture. The comparisons were done for various conditions,i.e. the inspection system with cargo container, the inspection system without cargo container and the inspection system with cargo container fully filled with goods. The results obtained from the MCNP calculations were found to conform with the actual measurement of the x-ray dose rate. The results showed that the workers can safely operate, according to the value recommended by the International Commission on Radiology Protection Recommendation number 60 (ICRP 60). It was suggested that the Monte Carlo calculation could be used in estimating the x-ray dose rate around an inspection system
Creative Commons License