Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนซ์ในการตรวจพิสูจน์เครื่องเทศที่ผ่านการฉายรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of thermoluminescence technique for detection of irradiated spices
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
ทิพวรรณ นิ่งน้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1187
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนซ์ในการตรวจพิสูจน์เครื่องเทศที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีตามวิธีมาตรฐานของประชาคมยุโรป EN 1788 (2001) โดยศึกษาเครื่องเทศชนิดพริกไทยดำและพริกแห้งที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีประมาณ 5 กิโลเกรย์ เปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องเทศชุดควบคุมที่ไม่ผ่านการฉายรังสีเครื่องเทศเหล่านี้จะปะปนด้วยผลึกของสารอนินทรีย์จำพวกเศษหิน เศษฝุ่น และทราย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยผลึกของสารประกอบควอตซ์และเฟลสปาที่เรียกรวมกันว่าสารซิลิเกต ซึ่งเมื่อได้รับการฉายรังสีจะมีคุณสมบัติการเป็นเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนซ์ เมื่อสกัดให้ได้สารซิลิเกตบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้วิธีการทางเคมีด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมโพลิทังเสตท ปริมาณของซิลิเกตที่เหมาะสมควรมีค่าประมาณ 4 มิลลิกรัมต่อตัวอย่างเพื่อให้เพียงพอต่อการวัดสัญญาณเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (TL) เมื่ออ่านค่าของสัญญาณจากตัวอย่างครั้งแรกแล้วต้องนำไปฉายรังสีซ้ำด้วยปริมาณรังสีประมาณ 1 กิโลเกรย์ การจำแนกตัวอย่างเครื่องเทศที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์จากค่าอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณ TL ที่ได้จากการอ่านครั้งแรกต่อครั้งที่สองสำหรับตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีจะมีค่าอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณ TL มากกว่า 0.5 ขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่ไม่เคยผ่านการฉายรังสีจะมีค่าอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณ TL ต่ำกว่า 0.1 และสำหรับตัวอย่างที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณ TL อยู่ระหว่าง 0.1-0.5 ต้องมีการตรวจซ้ำเพื่อยืนยันผล จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าพริกแดงแห้งและพริกไทยดำที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีมีค่าอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณ TL อยู่ระหว่าง 1.08-1.93 และ 1.31-2.63 ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ฉายรังสีทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณ TL อยู่ระหว่าง 0.002-0.046 ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีและไม่ผ่านการฉายรังสีได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Application of thermoluminescence technique for detection of irradiated spices according to the European Standard : EN 1788 (2001) was investigated. The spices were irradiated with gamma ray from Co-60 at about 5 kGy compared to the control (unirradiated spices). Normally, the spices in bulk quantity are contaminated by inorganic minerals called silicate mineral which are composed of quartz and feldspar. This silicate mineral shows possess thermoluminescence property after irradiation. In this study, pure silicate was isolated by chemical method using sodium polytungstate. The optimum weight was found to be approximately 4 milligram per sample for sufficient thermoluminescence (TL) signal measurement. After the first TL signal reading, sample was re-irradiated with gamma ray to approximately 1 kGy. The characterization of irradiated and unirradiated spices were analyzed and ratios of first and second TL signal readings were determined. From the investigation, the ratios of irradiated samples were found to be greater than 0.5 whereas those of unirradiated samples were less than 0.1. The samples needed to be re-analyzed for confirmation if the ratio fell between 0.1-0.5. From this studies, the ratios of irradiated dried paprika and black pepper were found to be 1.08-1.93 and 1.31-2.63 respectively. For those unirradated samples, the ratios varied between 0.002-0.04. The results reveal that the proposed method can be applied as a mean to identify the irradiated/unirradiated spices under studies.
Share
COinS