Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aircraft spare parts planing and control
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนและควบคุมชิ้นส่วนที่ใช้ในการซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Second Advisor
Niwat Yutibun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1602
Abstract
In today's competitive airline environment, maintenance and inventory controls problem have been the primary focus area of maintenance service organization. This problem can be ameliorated by a MRP system. Fortunately, the increasing of the advent of the computer in nowadays gives an opportunity for development of material requirement planning. This study concentrates on the improvement of a spare part inventory control system in Technical department, Thai Airways international Public Company Limited, incorporating a decision support system for inventory management. The decision support system involves determining an optimum ordering policy and making report of planned monthly demand and planned order releases for management level. The causes of an ineffectiveness of the current spare part inventory control system are ameliorated. The method of development included: current system analysis, data collection and analysis, system design and program testing and validation. After testing the program, the proposed system is more cost-effective and more accurate than the current system. The inventory related costs reduced 29.4%. the time spent in spare parts planning and control process, and the shortage were reduced. However, to improve the proposed system to be more accurate, the necessary information such as past demand information should be more gathered. After a system validation by the end users within the Technical department, it was concluded that the program performs the calculation as expected, ease of use, and provides sufficient information for the users.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจการบินมีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้นมาก ผู้ให้บริการซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานจึงหันมาให้ความสำคัญกับการวงแผนควบคุมวัสดุ สำหรับใช้ในการซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยาน โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอรืเข้ามาช่วยในการวางแผนจัดเตรียมวัสดุ หรือที่เรียกว่า Material Requirements Planning (MRP) ซึ่ง ได้มีการพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นควบคู่ไปกับความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาระบบควบคุมชิ้นส่วน ที่ใช้ในการซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานในฝ่ายช่าง บริษัทการบินไทย จำกัด มหาชน โดยในระบบนี้จะให้ข้อมูลในการตัดสินใจ แก่ฝ่ายบริหารและผู้วางแผนการควบคุมวัสดุ อันได้แก่ รายงานแผนการสั่งซื้อวัสดุซึ่งทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุด และแผนการใช้วัสดุในแต่ละเดือน ขั้นตอนในการพัฒนาระบบเริ่มตั้งแต่การศึกษาระบบที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน เก็บและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ออกแบบระบบใหม่ และทดลองโปรแกรม หลังจากทดลองใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่โดยอ้างอิงกับข้อมูลจริงที่ได้เก็บไว้ ปรากฏว่าผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมนั้น สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบริหารและควบคุมวัสดุได้ถึง 29.4% อีกทั้งยังให้ผลการทำนายความต้องการวัสดุที่แม่นยำกว่าระบบเก่า ทำให้เกิดการขาดแคลนวัสดุคงคลังลดลง เพื่อให้ได้ผลการทำนายความต้องการวัสดุที่แม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น จำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้เวลาเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลมากขึ้น หลังจากให้ผู้ใช้โปรแกรมซึ่งได้แก่ ผู้วางแผนควบคุมวัสดุ และฝ่ายจัดซื้อ ทดลองใช้โปรแกรมแล้วปรากฏว่า โปรแกรมสามารถคำนวนได้ถูกต้อง ใช้งานง่าย และให้ข้อมูลที่เพียงพอต่อผู้ใช้
Creative Commons License