Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of customer satisfaction based on key quality indicators
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยอาศัยดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพหลัก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1599
Abstract
The objective of the thesis is to develop a new Quality Procedure based on Key Quality Indicator in order to improve customer satisfaction in the hydraulic cylinder section. Key Quality Indicator development procedure starts from a study of the company’s Quality policy in manufacturing of hydraulic cylinders. Then, define the factory department’s critical success factors based on quality policy and customer needs. The Quality Indicators is defined in accordance to the critical success factor. Finally, the Key Quality Indicators are selected. The selected Key Quality Indicators of Quality of Product and On-time Delivery have been deployed into the quality control procedure of the hydraulic cylinder manufacturing process with the purpose of increase in customer satisfaction form both aspects of Quality Indicators. After the implementation of two months, the efficiency of hydraulic cylinder manufacturing had been developed and customer satisfaction level improved. Results of customer survey shows that the mean rating of questionnaire increased from 3.24 to 3.60. Major improvements are quality of delivery time, quality of product, quality of design and company effort on improvement of product quality and delivery time. This supported that the company’s performance has been improved during the implementation period. Additionally, customer complaints in aspects of product quality and delivery time had been decreased from 40 per month in 4Q04 to 17 in Feb05 and from 31 per month in 4Q04 to 18 in Feb05 respectively. Therefore, the KQI deployment can assure the improvement of customer satisfaction level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประยุกต์ระบบประเมินผลให้แก่หน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตกระบอกไฮโดรลิกของกรณีศึกษา โดยอ้างอิงหลักการของดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพหลัก เพื่อปรับปรุงการทำงานและเพิ่มคุณภาพของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า การกำหนดดัชนีวัดคุณภาพหลักเริ่มจากการศึกษานโยบายคุณภาพในการผลิตกระบอกไฮโดรลิกของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา จากนั้นกำหนดค่าปัจจัยความสำเร็จหลักของโรงงานโดยอิงจากนโยบายคุณภาพและความต้องการของลูกค้าและประเมินดัชนีวัดคุณภาพหลักเพียงสองรายการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความต้องการของลูกค้าและนโยบายคุณภาพของบริษัทมากที่สุดเท่านั้น ดัชนีวัดคุณภาพหลักดังกล่าวคือด้านคุณภาพของสินค้าและความตรงต่อเวลาในการจัดส่งสินค้า ดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพหลักที่คัดเลือกขึ้นมาจะนำไปประยุกต์เข้ากับการผลิตกระบอกไฮโดรลิกปัจจุบันของบริษัทเพื่อปรับปรุงการทำงานและเพิ่มคุณภาพของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า หลังจากที่ได้ประยุกต์ดัชนีวัดคุณภาพหลักเข้าไปขบวนการผลิตไฮโดรลิกแล้วพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตกระบอกไฮโดรลิกพัฒนาขึ้นและระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าอยู่ในระดับที่สูงขึ้น โดยมีหลักฐานอ้างอิงจากค่าเฉลี่ยของผลสำรวจความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 3.24 เป็น 3.60 จำนวนข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าที่เกิดขึ้นจากปัญหาด้านคุณภาพของสินค้าและความตรงต่อเวลาของการจัดส่งสินค้าลดลงจาก 40 รายการต่อเดือนในไตรมาสสุดท้ายของปี 2547 เป็น 17 รายการต่อเดือนในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2548 และลดลงจาก 31 รายการต่อเดือนในไตรมาสสุดท้ายของปี 2547 เป็น 18 รายการต่อเดือนในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2548 สรุปได้ว่าการประยุกต์ดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพหลักในการผลิตกระบอกไฮโดรลิกมีผลต่อการพัฒนาระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า
Share
COinS